1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 여자도 싫어합니다."

"남자는 여자도 싫어합니다."

Translation:A man hates the woman too.

December 15, 2017

10 Comments


DylanDudy

Why is it "a man" and not "the man"?


pastel-shinki

The level of sensitivity in this program makes it rather frustrating at times. You type exactly the correct answer and it still tells you you're wrong. Ugghh...


Rose468589

Is this saying the man, as well as other things he hates, hates the woman too? Or that the woman has a lot of haters and this man hates her too? I'm thinking it's about the placement of 도 and whether it's after 남자 or 여자.


Gray_Roze

The man, who hates other things, also hates the woman. If 도 came right after 남자, that would mean that the man hates the woman just like other people do.


T._S.

"The man also hates the woman." should be accepted.

/also/ and /too/ are functionally synonymous


BAPSavedMeMerp

Hmm...Sounds like my parents!


IceColdKelsicle

I answered with "the man" and "a woman," and it was marked correct.


anon0311

I marked it as wrong. 싫어합니다 is not as strong as "hate", at most it is a strong dislike. Source: native Korean.


aileeNfanboy

"Men also hate women" sounds like a possible answer too


Pamela909830

Since there is no object mark after woman, how do we know it doesn't mean the man and also the woman hates?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.