1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자는 여자도 싫어합니다."

"남자는 여자도 싫어합니다."

Translation:A man hates the woman too.

December 15, 2017

13 Comments


pastel-shinki

The level of sensitivity in this program makes it rather frustrating at times. You type exactly the correct answer and it still tells you you're wrong. Ugghh...


DylanDudy

Why is it "a man" and not "the man"?


Rose468589

Is this saying the man, as well as other things he hates, hates the woman too? Or that the woman has a lot of haters and this man hates her too? I'm thinking it's about the placement of 도 and whether it's after 남자 or 여자.


Gray_Roze

The man, who hates other things, also hates the woman. If 도 came right after 남자, that would mean that the man hates the woman just like other people do.


FA_Silence

"Men also hate women" sounds like a possible answer too


T._S.

"The man also hates the woman." should be accepted.

/also/ and /too/ are functionally synonymous


Pamela909830

Since there is no object mark after woman, how do we know it doesn't mean the man and also the woman hates?


SeanFogart4

Wouldn't that be 남자도 여자도 싫어합니다? Excuse my coming from Japanese, but I don't understand why 나자는 여자도 싫어합니다 couldn't just as well mean “The wom{a/e}n too hate the m{a/e}n.”


IceColdKelsicle

I answered with "the man" and "a woman," and it was marked correct.


anonymous0311

I marked it as wrong. 싫어합니다 is not as strong as "hate", at most it is a strong dislike. Source: native Korean.


Sainaa444

why not saying "남자도 여자를 싫어합니다"???


ErikRed1

How would one say that he hates too, as in addition to another action?

Ex. The man fears the woman. The man hates the woman too.


mistakeboi

so we can drop the object marker 를 if the convo was already about things the man hates? if the sentence before this was like, 남자는 사과를 싫어합니다. but since 남자 has topic marker instead of subject marker in the answer, it seems like this isnt whats happening here... any ideas?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.