"Sie spielt mit unserem Tier."

Translation:She is playing with our animal.

March 16, 2013

21 Comments


danielmarostica

If you know what I mean...

August 7, 2014

AmbrozeCatalin

Came here for this, not dissapointed.

October 3, 2014

ajhazou

Wanted to like but it was at 69 likes so I couldn't in good conscious.

September 26, 2015

Kwetla

She's playing with our pet OR She plays with our animal, but not She plays with our pet...

March 20, 2013

nhaines

"Sie spielt" can either mean "she plays" or "she is playing." "Sie spielt morgen" even means "she will play tomorrow." German does not have a distinct present progressive tense, so it is flexible this way.

July 6, 2013

dunk999

I think Kwelta is pointing out that pet and animal should be interchangeable whether we say "is playing" or "plays". It seems as though he/she couldn't use pet with "plays".

May 11, 2014

nivishsharma

Quite a player eh?

March 15, 2015

V.D.Alone

When we use "unserem"?

January 30, 2015

sandeepa2

In dative, m/n : unserem, f: unserer, plural: unseren. A nice link to complete chart can be viewed at: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. Hope that helps.

February 22, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

‘unserem’ = “our [masculine singular dative]”

January 31, 2015

Kunstlerin

they should add pet and animal on both acceptable examples...

April 4, 2013

XxSakuraAngelxX

But isn't pet Haustier?

March 30, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, they should. Report it.

May 13, 2013

kth437

Is there a reason 'pet' would not be acceptable in this context?

March 16, 2013

kyky

"pet" is "Haustier"; presumably they mean a pet but I would say "animal" if it says "Tier".

March 16, 2013

shraeye

Germans do call a pets "Tier" as well as "Haustier". The meaning is understood. Pet should be accepted.

May 23, 2013

kth437

Thanks for the response kyky. Oddly, one of the acceptable responses listed is: 'She's playing with our pet'. I will take your advice for Haustier (housepet, I assume) only for pet.

March 20, 2013

kyky

The thing is that said "Tier" belongs to them. That makes it likely to be a pet but it could also be some other animal.

March 20, 2013

SpanGerm

Unsere vs. unserem. What is rule, again? This is giving, continuous, confusion.

September 5, 2015

nhaines

Adjective endings depend on case, number, and gender, but they are also weakly or strongly inflected depending on whether or not they are accompanied by a definite or indefinite article or not.

That is to say, there is no one rule: it's a grammatical system. The following links take different approaches in presenting more information and may help you:

http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

September 5, 2015

SpanGerm

Vielen Dank!

September 5, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.