1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie spielt mit unserem Tier."

"Sie spielt mit unserem Tier."

Translation:She is playing with our animal.

March 16, 2013

21 Comments


danielmarostica

If you know what I mean...


AmbrozeCatalin

Came here for this, not dissapointed.


ajhaze

Wanted to like but it was at 69 likes so I couldn't in good conscious.


Kwetla

She's playing with our pet OR She plays with our animal, but not She plays with our pet...


nhaines

"Sie spielt" can either mean "she plays" or "she is playing." "Sie spielt morgen" even means "she will play tomorrow." German does not have a distinct present progressive tense, so it is flexible this way.


dunk999

I think Kwelta is pointing out that pet and animal should be interchangeable whether we say "is playing" or "plays". It seems as though he/she couldn't use pet with "plays".


nivishsharma

Quite a player eh?


V.D.Alone

When we use "unserem"?


sandeepa2

In dative, m/n : unserem, f: unserer, plural: unseren. A nice link to complete chart can be viewed at: https://deutsch.lingolia.com/en/grammar/pronouns/possessive-pronouns. Hope that helps.


AndreasWitnstein

‘unserem’ = “our [masculine singular dative]”


Kunstlerin

they should add pet and animal on both acceptable examples...


XxSakuraAngelxX

But isn't pet Haustier?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, they should. Report it.


kth437

Is there a reason 'pet' would not be acceptable in this context?


kyky

"pet" is "Haustier"; presumably they mean a pet but I would say "animal" if it says "Tier".


shraeye

Germans do call a pets "Tier" as well as "Haustier". The meaning is understood. Pet should be accepted.


kth437

Thanks for the response kyky. Oddly, one of the acceptable responses listed is: 'She's playing with our pet'. I will take your advice for Haustier (housepet, I assume) only for pet.


kyky

The thing is that said "Tier" belongs to them. That makes it likely to be a pet but it could also be some other animal.


SpanGerm

Unsere vs. unserem. What is rule, again? This is giving, continuous, confusion.


nhaines

Adjective endings depend on case, number, and gender, but they are also weakly or strongly inflected depending on whether or not they are accompanied by a definite or indefinite article or not.

That is to say, there is no one rule: it's a grammatical system. The following links take different approaches in presenting more information and may help you:

http://marathonsprachen.com/adjective-endings-the-things-we-dont-hear/

http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Adjektive/Adjektivendungen.html

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.