"她喜欢学习英语。"

Translation:She enjoys learning English.

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


MishaLavrov

This should either not be an audio exercise, or else 他 should be accepted.

November 11, 2018

ph516503

Here, English is 英语, but in a previous example Chinese was 中文. Could English be written as 英文, and if so, what's the difference between 语 and 文 ?

October 5, 2018

Justin376354

語 (even more so: 話) suggests the spoken language while 文 suggests the written language. So you would 說英語 and 寫英文. However, 說英文 is acceptable.

November 4, 2018

ph516503

Thank you.

November 5, 2018

RadoslawPa6

when writing from hearing it is a bit silly that duolinguo does not recognise 他 and 她 as the same.

February 24, 2019

Lisa938226

How do I know if it is she?

March 7, 2018

WangYongTai

The character 她 means she, whereas 他 means he. You can tell because of the female radical (女) on the left side of the character. They are both pronounced "ta1." In speaking, this means 她/她 is more like "they," and doesn't explicitly state gender.

March 27, 2018

rb_9

in the listening exercise there is no way to tell. it’s incredible that Duolingo hasn’t figured out that all listening exercises that use ta1 need to accept both male and female

March 28, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.