"她喜欢学习英语。"

Translation:She enjoys learning English.

December 15, 2017

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MishaLavrov

This should either not be an audio exercise, or else 他 should be accepted.


Zaldrizes2

I'm still running into this problem. Duolingo needs to separate between people using the word bank with one gendered option and people typing. Dealing with homophones is a big deal in Chinese


Szei

This is a problem on many lessons. Duolingo really needs to fix this. It's frustrating for those of us typing (which is the best way to learn imo).


DenisDmir

I believe it can't be fixed because if how duolingo works. It pairs sentences with translations independent of exercises, so translation must be correct for each exercise type. So if they start accepting 他 她 它 for audio they will also start accepting these for every other exersise type and that is obviously wrong.


Clara604861

It's possible to enter alternative translations for every sentence.


ph516503

Here, English is 英语, but in a previous example Chinese was 中文. Could English be written as 英文, and if so, what's the difference between 语 and 文 ?


Justin376354

語 (even more so: 話) suggests the spoken language while 文 suggests the written language. So you would 說英語 and 寫英文. However, 說英文 is acceptable.


RixMorales

Then why is 文 wén used in the sentence 你会说中文吗?if the context tells that Zhōngwén is spoken and not in written form? How about 语 yǔ as in 汉语 Hànyǔ (Chinese)? How is it different from the two?


cllay

Nice question! 汉语 vs. 中文 is an exception to this rule. In this pair, 汉语 is usually used in more formal writings (for example, 对外汉语教学 or 汉语研究), while 中文 is used in daily / colloquial circumstances.


Hsn626796

Is 学习 "learn" and 学 alone "study" ?


cllay

No, in Chinese, the difference between the concepts of "learning" and "studying" is vague. 学习 is usually used alone, while 学 is usually followed by what is being learned / studied.


LouisXLVII

Both are OK. 她喜欢学英语sounds more natural to me.


RixMorales

That's also my question. Can someone explain the difference? Thanks.


Lisa938226

How do I know if it is she?


rb_9

in the listening exercise there is no way to tell. it’s incredible that Duolingo hasn’t figured out that all listening exercises that use ta1 need to accept both male and female


WangYongTai

The character 她 means she, whereas 他 means he. You can tell because of the female radical (女) on the left side of the character. They are both pronounced "ta1." In speaking, this means 她/她 is more like "they," and doesn't explicitly state gender.


RadoslawPa6

when writing from hearing it is a bit silly that duolinguo does not recognise 他 and 她 as the same.


Kit-Wah

他喜欢学习英语 was not accepted for some reasons.


frodanzer

I didn't read the characters before typing in my answer and put "he".


Mo.daran

Can anyone explain? how do I know how to use the word 他 I am too confused with this so how to separate it with male or female even I saw the cartoon character I immediately judge that he was a man lol too difficult for me


CherryRouge

"She likes study English" should have been accepted. In this situation it has the same meaning as "enjoy". Also, the sentence use "喜欢" which mean like.


CherryRouge

Why can't I say "She likes study English"?


Patrick825115

You need an infinitive in that context: she likes to study. It could also be a gerund: she likes studying.


KrunalPare1

"she enjoys learning english language." should have been accepted


zhouhuanyue

It doesn't sound natural


Patrick825115

No, you need an article in that context. "Learning the English language"


Patrick825115

No, you need the definite article. She enjoys learning the English language.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.