1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Matěj hrušky nesmí."

"Matěj hrušky nesmí."

Translation:Matěj cannot have pears.

December 15, 2017

12 Comments


dsarkarati

Would this be acceptable: "Matej must not eat pears."? It seems the meaning is that he is allergic or sensitive in some ways to pears, which can be conveyed by either "He cannot have pears" or "He must not eat pears".


Trofaste

It's acceptable and accepted.


Paul378887

This sentence apparently doesn’t need “jíst” as it is obviously implied. But in another exercise, when I translated into Czech “May I eat the last pear?” as “Smím tu poslední hrušku?” it was not accepted without “sníst”. Is there a rule here, or is it that certain specific expressions like this are simply idiomatic and have to be memorized?


VladaFu

Well, it is more natural to say "Nesmím hrušky." that means pears in general. But if it is a specific pear, it does not make that much sense, then you should say what you want to do with it.


Paul378887

Got it...thank you.


Pollyhs

What about Matej nesmi hrusky


VladaFu

I am sure it is accetpted.


bisousethiboux

I put "Matej does not allow pears" and it was marked wrong - how would I say that then?


VladaFu

Matěj hrušky nepovoluje.

Perhaps you wanted: "Matej is not allowed to have pears"


on-Rock

In czech should be: Matěj nesmí jíst hrušky.


kacenka9

We do accept such a translation as well, though it is not unusual to just say MUST NOT without indication of what the person must not do with it as it is typically understood.


JBHayven

Would you say like that in formal speech or is it rather colloquial? Is it common or limited to some simple contexts, like eating? (I guess also "Matěj nesmí domů" might work, so 'going' would also be covered).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.