1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Please wait for a moment."

"Please wait for a moment."

Translation:请等一下。

December 15, 2017

13 Comments


AJWentworth

I think this question is too easy! There are only two options for the answer. Firstly "请等一下", which is correct. Secondly, "等". Given that the audio is easily identifiable as 4 syllables, one can easily guess that "等" cannot be correct in itself. Perhaps some more "wrong" options would make it more of a challenging question. Alternatively, break up the "correct" answer into its constituent characters.


ChrisLons

I agree. This is a problem in many places in this course. We're often asked to compare two character words against one character words.


Vincent740819

It's easy if you use the word bank which you should not in my opinion. Click "use keyboard" instead and install a pinyin keyboard and then it won't be so easy and won't give you the false impression that you know stuff that you have in fact forgotten.


Iwilleatyouall

Shouldn't 请等一点儿 also be correct?


NathanRasm

I thought so too, but 一下 is used for amounts of time.


AznKwokBoi

Easiest question ever :)


pjtpjt

Well, they could have put the whole lesson on one button... :)


johnarnold

Nice to mix in some easy ones too. Nice to see something new and get the confidence that you can do this in the real world.


richard711603

Can a native Chinese speaker clarify if 请等一会 is also a valid translation.


AnQuanDeXiWang

Should yi xia come before wait?


richard711603

In the module 'restaurant' it shows it comes after the verb.


WmXx13

It isn't helpful if you can choose all the sentence by a click.


cazort

12/16/17, reported that the hover-over hints need improvement. I'm really sick of this.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.