1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are not supposed to wait …

"We are not supposed to wait for her today."

Translation:Dnes na ni nemáme čekat.

December 15, 2017

16 Comments


iyoossaev

Is the following word order: „Dnes nemáme na ni čekat“ wrong in Czech? Not accepted as correct by the system.


svrsheque

not wrong, and included in the listed translations for some time.


QlIKbokf

Dekuji mockrat !


QlIKbokf

what is not correct please in : dnes nemàme cekat na ni ? thank you


nueby

I added it, except with "nemáme".


QlIKbokf

Dekuji !! Sorry for the wrong accent !


Denis596860

"Dnes na ni nemame cekat" was the correct answer, why is nemusime cekat wrong


AgnusOinas

"Nemusíme" means "we do not have to" - that's a different meaning than "we are not supposed to".


Denis596860

dnes na ni nemame cekat is the given correct answer. I wrote Dnes nemusime na ni cekat. Which was wrong? nemusime or na ni {word order] or both.


svrsheque

you asked almost the same thing 2 months ago. refer to the answer there.


Taras895680

"nemusíme na ní dnes čekat" What's wrong here, please?


BoneheadBass

Please read the existing discussion.


Juggler69

Is 'ni' not a clitic?


VladaFu

It is, but must be kept with its preposition as "na ni".


Juggler69

Ah, ok, that makes sense. Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.