1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Let's drink a bottle of wine…

"Let's drink a bottle of wine together."

Translation:Vypijme spolu láhev vína.

December 15, 2017

4 Comments


dsarkarati

I wrote "Vypijme láhev vina dohromady." which was marked as incorrect. What is the difference between "spolu" and "dohromady"?


kacenka9

It is not an easy question. Seemingly, even to a native speaker, those two words are identical. Yet, sitting here trying to come up with sentences, it turns out that we use SPOLU when we are engaging in the activity at the same time, side by side. My dirty mind comes up with SPÍME SPOLU - we are sleeping together, which suggests romantic relationship, while SPÍME DOHROMADY suggests we share a room but nothing else. If we drank the wine DOHROMADY we might simply each drink half of it but not at the same time at the same place.


AdamStar1

Použil jsem výraz "pijme" místo "vypijme" - ne že bych takhle mluvil, ale protože mi to přišlo jako přesnější překlad. A přemýšlím jestli by to mělo být uznáno nebo ne a případně jak by zněla anglická verze pro tu druhou možnost.


VladaFu

Anglicky žádná změna nebude, ale je to málo pravděpodobné. Pijme bych dal spíš do Pijme víno, ne láhev.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.