"I did not like that performance."

Translation:Je n'ai pas aimé ce spectacle.

December 15, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EAni4

Why not: Je n'aimais pas ce spectacle


Ripcurlgirl

J'aimais (imparfait) is used for indefinite lengths of time, to describe what was going on in the past, states of being in the past, or past habits. It is the tense of narration.
J'ai aimé (passé composé) is the most commonly used tense to refer to actions completed in the past.

Examples:
"When I was young I liked cartoons" (imparfait) Quand j'étais enfant j'aimais les dessins animés.

And, as in the example above, an action completed in the past:
"I did not like that performance" (passé composé) Je n'ai pas aimé ce spectacle.


Sitesurf

Ripcurlgirl is right, and if I heard "je n'aimais pas ce spectable" I would interpret it as:

  • either: for the whole duration of the show, I did not like it
  • or: every time I watched/saw/attended it, I did not like it.

The first interpretation is probably more common in story-telling, when you describe actions, states and feelings in imperfect, like: "J'avais trop chaud, je n'aimais pas ce spectacle et je voulais partir avant la fin" (I was too hot, I did not like that show and I was willing to leave before the end).

The second interpretation may be considered if the speaker worked for a show running daily or weekly, etc.

This confirms that the properties of the French imperfect (on-going or repeated event) are kept when the English verb is stative (vs dynamic, a distinction that the French language does not have)


DrSBenson
  • cette performance should be ok I think - any idea as to why DL thinks not?

Ripcurlgirl

The word performance in French actually means "result" or "performance" as in sport or achievement. Not an acting, singing or dance performance . That is un spectacle.


AnnVineyard

It can also be performance, right? the computer called it a seance.


Mark150300

And why not 'cette performance' ?


Meg720718

Would it be correct to say "Je n'ai pas aimé ce spectacle-là"? It was marked wrong.


quiltwilt

there's no context or need for the specific "-là" marker here.


AnnVineyard

how can a performance be a "seance"!


Ripcurlgirl

séance is a French feminine noun referring to a theatre performance:

"La première séance de cette pièce est à 13 heures."
"The first performance of this play is at 1 p.m."

It can also refer to a cinema screening session or a sitting (parliamentary, photographic etc).


French_World_Cup

hello,bonjour

If we want to say "Je n'ai pas aimé cette performance" how we traduce in english ?

Thanks

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.