"Beijing is in China."

Translation:北京在中国。

December 15, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


soyunpenguino

北= north/northern 京= capital


Dane358388

Zài = is in That is the verb.

Beijing is in China.


Euphorbium

Where is the verb here?


NasuSamaruk0

The sentence indicates the location instead of the verb. Since Beijing and China are both locations, we want to locate Beijing in China. 在 is used here to specify that, so the sentence

北京在中国。

literally means "Beijing in China". Note that 是在 is not included in the sentence.


Keith_APP

Chinese sentence does not always require a verb.


AmyB467

The verb is '在', meaning 'to be located in' here.


EquanimousLingo

In the word zai / 在


Kal-in

In the middle. 在


GaryLBulthouse

Peking is in China... is correct wow I'm soo OLD!!


RamenDutchman

Is it just me or does 中国 sound like "zhung guo" instead of "zhong guo"?


[deactivated user]

    这玩意搞成“北京是中国的一部分“更好吧


GeorgiannaWasia

    does anyone get when to us 在 versus 住在。i am quite confused for when they choose to use one and when they choose to use both! thank you.


AndreasWal165680

    在 = to be in. 住在 = to live in.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.