1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Beijing is in China."

"Beijing is in China."

Translation:北京在中国。

December 15, 2017

16 Comments


Dane358388

Zài = is in That is the verb.

Beijing is in China.


soyunpenguino

北= north/northern 京= capital


Euphorbium

Where is the verb here?


Keith_APP

Chinese sentence does not always require a verb.


NasuSamaruk0

The sentence indicates the location instead of the verb. Since Beijing and China are both locations, we want to locate Beijing in China. 在 is used here to specify that, so the sentence

北京在中国。

literally means "Beijing in China". Note that 是在 is not included in the sentence.


EquanimousLingo

In the word zai / 在


Kal-in

In the middle. 在


AmyB467

The verb is '在', meaning 'to be located in' here.


[deactivated user]

    这玩意搞成“北京是中国的一部分“更好吧


Kal-in

    Not the point of the lesson.


JoshuaKrue3

    Shouldn't it be "bei jing zai zhong guo li"? As in inside


Kal-in

    tl;dr China is not a box


Keith_APP

    The meaning of 里 would be "in/insidw" when something is being physically enclosed (say, within 4 walls and a ceiling, inside a bag/box/container). This concept does not extend to "in" geographically. So you can say 我睡在车库里 I sleep in the garage (because it has walls and a ceiling) but it is not good to say 我住在北京里, or 我住在中国里。Certainly this is just a simplified explanation and you may find counter-examples. Hope this will still be useful.


eduard831

    Zài? What does zài mean?


vivianjuliechu

    I find this absurd too. I am more inclined to believe 在 here is only a preposition. Think about: Q1: Where is Beijing/北京在哪? Ans: Beijing is in China/北京是在中国 Sounds more reasonable to me this way


Keith_APP

    北京是在中国 is not complete grammatically.
    We need a noun or noun equivalent on both side of 是, A 是 B.
    So these are correct:
    北京 是 城市。
    北京 是 首都。
    And these are not correct:
    北京 是 很大。 XXX
    北京 是 很美麗。 XXX
    北京 是 在中國。 XXX
    All these we need to use the structural particle 的 to make B a noun equivalent in order to have a grammatically correct sentence.
    北京 是 很大的。
    北京 是 很美麗的。
    北京 是 在中國的。

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.