"Beijing is in China."

Translation:北京在中国。

December 15, 2017

12 Comments


Euphorbium

Where is the verb here?

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

Chinese sentence does not always require a verb.

December 15, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

The sentence indicates the location instead of the verb. Since Beijing and China are both locations, we want to locate Beijing in China. 在 is used here to specify that, so the sentence

北京在中国。

literally means "Beijing in China". Note that 是在 is not included in the sentence.

December 16, 2017

EquanimousLingo

In the word zai / 在

December 29, 2017

AmyB467

The verb is '在', meaning 'to be located in' here.

January 3, 2019

Kal-in

In the middle. 在

April 21, 2019

Dane358388

Zài = is in That is the verb.

Beijing is in China.

January 8, 2018

zyy2082

这玩意搞成“北京是中国的一部分“更好吧

April 25, 2018

Kal-in

Not the point of the lesson.

April 21, 2019

JoshuaKrue3

Shouldn't it be "bei jing zai zhong guo li"? As in inside

April 12, 2019

Keith_APP

The meaning of 里 would be "in/insidw" when something is being physically enclosed (say, within 4 walls and a ceiling, inside a bag/box/container). This concept does not extend to "in" geographically. So you can say 我睡在车库里 I sleep in the garage (because it has walls and a ceiling) but it is not good to say 我住在北京里, or 我住在中国里。Certainly this is just a simplified explanation and you may find counter-examples. Hope this will still be useful.

April 13, 2019

Kal-in

tl;dr China is not a box

April 21, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.