1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister does not wan…

"My older sister does not want to stay at home."

Translation:我的姐姐不要留在家里。

December 15, 2017

12 Comments


George507090

For close personal relations you don't need 的,so 我姐姐不要留在家里 should also be correct.


Pcookie334

Its much more coloquial to drop the 的


Sutanuka4

Not only 的 is not required for personal relations, 不要 is not the correct translation for 'does not want'. 不想 would've been more accurate.


IceAly

Is 我姐姐不想留在家 okay?


Sutanuka4

Yes! Absolutely.


o-chefe

Why is the place adverb after the verb? Shouldn't it be 我姐姐不想在家里留?


Gabrielle145359

I was surprised, too, as I didn't know 留 fell into this catagory, but there are a few verbs that act this way (住 and 坐 being the other ones I know of). Someone in another forum said that the place comes after certain verbs that are not really action verbs. It's more that the verb describes the manner of being in that place, almost like the place is the object of the verb. Try to think about the difference between

"I write at home." 我在家写。

and "I stay at home." 我留在家。

Being at home is not part of writing (it's more of a separate piece of information), but being at home seems to be part of "staying" at home. I hope that helps.


BobBowles1

In other topics 不要 is used to convey the idea of 'must not', which does not seem to me to reflect the meaning of the English here.


Jean-Miche357968

what about this sentence ? 我的姐姐不要留家。


xLO0wCqr

what's the difference between 'yao' and 'xiang' and any other version of "want", etc?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.