"My older sister does not want to stay at home."

Translation:我的姐姐不要留在家里。

December 15, 2017

9 Comments


George507090

For close personal relations you don't need 的,so 我姐姐不要留在家里 should also be correct.

December 15, 2017

Pcookie334

Its much more coloquial to drop the 的

January 3, 2018

xialuote1

Absolutely!

May 31, 2018

IceAly

Is 我姐姐不想留在家 okay?

December 20, 2017

Sutanuka4

Yes! Absolutely.

January 8, 2018

Sutanuka4

Not only 的 is not required for personal relations, 不要 is not the correct translation for 'does not want'. 不想 would've been more accurate.

January 8, 2018

BobBowles1

In other topics 不要 is used to convey the idea of 'must not', which does not seem to me to reflect the meaning of the English here.

June 13, 2018

ChaosScroll

Wo ya liuzai jiali

February 28, 2018

Jean-Miche357968

what about this sentence ? 我的姐姐不要留家。

September 15, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.