"My older sister does not want to stay at home."

Translation:我的姐姐不要留在家里。

December 15, 2017

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


George507090

For close personal relations you don't need 的,so 我姐姐不要留在家里 should also be correct.


Pcookie334

Its much more coloquial to drop the 的


Sutanuka4

Not only 的 is not required for personal relations, 不要 is not the correct translation for 'does not want'. 不想 would've been more accurate.


IceAly

Is 我姐姐不想留在家 okay?


Sutanuka4

Yes! Absolutely.


BobBowles1

In other topics 不要 is used to convey the idea of 'must not', which does not seem to me to reflect the meaning of the English here.


o-chefe

Why is the place adverb after the verb? Shouldn't it be 我姐姐不想在家里留?


Gabrielle145359

I was surprised, too, as I didn't know 留 fell into this catagory, but there are a few verbs that act this way (住 and 坐 being the other ones I know of). Someone in another forum said that the place comes after certain verbs that are not really action verbs. It's more that the verb describes the manner of being in that place, almost like the place is the object of the verb. Try to think about the difference between

"I write at home." 我在家写。

and "I stay at home." 我留在家。

Being at home is not part of writing (it's more of a separate piece of information), but being at home seems to be part of "staying" at home. I hope that helps.


tebkanlo

Indeed, this is very helpful, thanks


Jean-Miche357968

what about this sentence ? 我的姐姐不要留家。


xLO0wCqr

what's the difference between 'yao' and 'xiang' and any other version of "want", etc?


NathanRasm

This sentence isn't a great example.

Before a noun, 要 means 'want' and 想 means 'think about'.

However, before a verb, 要 drifts towards meanings like 'be going to, have to, need to' and so 想 spreads into the meaning of 'want to'. (Sometimes they do still seem to act like they do with a noun -- 要 as a very strong 'want to', and 想 as 'be leaning towards' -- but those aren't the main uses.)

With a negative, that goes even further, because 不要 starts to mean 'must not' or the negative command 'don't', so you really want to stick to 不想 for 'don't want to'.


The_Tams

我的姐姐不想宅在家

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.