1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 나의 길을 걷는다."

"나는 나의 길을 걷는다."

Translation:I walk my path.

December 15, 2017

9 Comments


amira41180

걷는다 isn't that a present continuous


JVerbelF

quite late but if someone is having the same question, here the answer

-는다: is plain form in Korean, it's mostly used for newspapers and magazines, it's considered as an informal setting but it's quite useful to know if you want to be able to read.


Suzy542467

Why isn't "I walk my street" accepted?


[deactivated user]

    "i walk on my street" ?


PutrySanny

    Why isn't 'I walk my own road' accepted?


Wanda_1212

    I do not think 걷는다 should be the right answer here


dipagssi

    This form of verb isn't yet introduced. I'm on Pronouns 1. Shouldn't have used it so soon.


MartaZamar

    I gotta go my own waaaaaay... XD

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.