"Sono aperti domenica?"

Translation:Are they open on Sunday?

March 16, 2013

14 Comments


JamesTWils

Wouldn't either option be possible? If my wife where talking to her secretary, couldn't she ask "Sono aperta domenica?"

June 15, 2016

mattttw

or if you owned a business, and you couldn't remember if you had changed your hours, this could also be a possible thing to say

October 21, 2016

naterpotater

I was wondering this exact thing

February 2, 2018

gelfo

Agreed

May 11, 2018

trader224

I thought this was past perfect? The "sono aperti" is past tense, no?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

No, in this case "aperto" is an adjective. (And "open" as well, I suppose.)

"Mi sono aperto" (I became less shy) in this case it would past perfect on a reflexive verb, "aprirsi" that means get less shy.

Usually, "aprire" needs "avere" as auxiliary verb, if not used in passive form or in reflexive idioms.

"Loro hanno aperto domenica?" would be "Did they open on Sunday?"

Here "aperto" would be past participle of "aprire" and "open" would be a verb in English.

March 16, 2013

Lloydo3000

It's so confusing that essere can be an auxiliary verb sometimes!

February 13, 2014

elliefi

I'm American and I struggle because my English grammar is not as good as it should be. You are all amazing. Are you English teachers or just brilliant. Your responses are incredibly helpful.

October 31, 2016

EugenioBoa

learning another language forces a person to learn formal grammar concepts...thus making your english better

April 21, 2019

Keith352848

Why is this sentence in the Past Perfect section? It is expressing something in Present Tense!

February 15, 2018

thmsky

i wrote "did they open on sunday?", it marked wrong.

why "are they...?" can some1 explain, thank you very much

November 14, 2018

JamesTWils

"Did they" is past tense in English, so I think that would probably be something like "Erano aperti domenica?" or even "Hanno aperto [il negozio] domenica?"

November 14, 2018

Mitch_milanese

Are You FREE on Sunday? Not correct

August 18, 2016

Sedona2007

I think that is "Sei libero/libera domenica?"

August 7, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.