"Would you like to order?"

Translation:你们要不要点菜?

December 15, 2017

14 Comments


SverkerJanson

"You" can be a singular 你. "Would like" also translates to 想. A question can also be expressed with 吗. And all combinations of these. Duolingo should accept all correct translations even when they are not idiomatic, but it would be fantastic if an alternative more idiomatic translation can be suggested in these cases, for all languages.

December 15, 2017

Keith_APP

I have a little different thought.
When we say "would you like..." we are saying "do you want..." plus a certain degree of politeness, which is also an essential component in communication. "你们要不要点菜?" is direct and blunt. If a waiter come to my table and say this, I will certainly frown at him.
So personally I would expect a translation that is of comparable utility to the English sentence.

This kind of problem is quite obvious in the Japanese course as a higher degree of attention to the social context is required.

December 16, 2017

Rumactree

I agree with your idea that it would be great if all correct translations were accepted but a more ideal / alternative idiomatic translation given as part of the confirmation.

Sometimes I wonder if there would be a better way to put the answer. ‘Yes but this is even better’ would be a nice bit of feedback when learning.

May 17, 2018

ktdilsiz

你们想点菜马? does this not work?

January 4, 2018

brandonrte

I believe the character for "ma" as a question marker word is 吗 rather than 马. Otherwise your sentence with that correction should work, since 要不要 and 要...吗 are supposed to both be correct ways of asking yes/no questions. DL still rejects it though as of Apr 2018, which I've reported.

April 5, 2018

Hei1long2

你想点菜吗。It was marked wrong.

April 24, 2018

Hei1long2

People with heart problems: for the sake of your health, wait for one year before taking the course, otherwise your life will be at risk because you kinda have to guess which possibility, between 100 of them, the system want you to choose. This is frustrating.

May 6, 2018

mb505

Why is 你想点菜吗 incorrect?

June 8, 2018

cwmccabeMD

你要不要点菜? not accepted?

May 5, 2018

8ITb6

is 你想点菜吗? wrong ? (it is marked wrong) also, my IME propose 点菜单 instead of 点菜 : is 点菜 not common ?

May 16, 2018

Keith_APP

Some IME suggests the next character from the last character only. It doesn't always make sense. 点菜单 does have a meaning - it can mean “click the menu”.

May 17, 2018

Rumactree

I think this question (especially from English into 中文) hasn’t been updated with alternative translations yet (mid-May 2018). I’m reporting them as they come up (‘you’ can be singular, 要不要 is not the only question form for this and perhaps not the best, etc). If you’re confident of your answer being right, please report it too.

Many of the other questions in this Duo have improved hugely so it looks as though they’re getting there.

May 17, 2018

Sean_Roy

It's ridiculous that it only accepts 你们要不要点菜?as the answer. I tried multiple equivalent translations for the English sentence, such as 你们想点菜吗?你们要点菜吗?and even 你要不要点菜?but nothing else works. This needs to be fixed. I've relied on Duolingo a lot for language learning and find it's incredibly useful, but there's no excuse for this. Makes me rather upset that I paid to become a Plus member.

June 10, 2018

PatrickTrentin88

The answer

你想點菜嗎

should be accepted, for obvious reasons. Reported

July 31, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.