1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Stromy jsou dobré."

"Stromy jsou dobré."

Translation:Trees are good.

December 15, 2017

6 Comments


Tielbert

i have a strange question: if stroj, strom were animate (eg, specific races of creatures in some fantastic movie), their plural would be stroji, stromi?


VladaFu

Very rarely you can find "stromové" and probably "strojové".


FlippyClaire

Why isn't it "Stromy jsou dobrý?" as trees are masculine, thanks!


VladaFu

You need plural. Dobrý is singular "Strom je dobrý.".


Tielbert

Stromy are inanimate, despite some people's opinion :)

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.