1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "He speaks as though he knows…

"He speaks as though he knows everything."

Translation:Er spricht, als ob er alles weiß.

March 16, 2013

25 Comments


peduzzi

I tried "Er spricht wie er alles weiß." and it was wrong. Why?


zengator

I think it's because "like" is just not quite the same as "as if" or "as though".

As "like" becomes more and more an everything-word ("He was like 'duh'. And I was like of course. And like he said he like doesn't like to like it. . . . . . ") I suppose the distinction will disappear. Unfortunately.


Rodrik1406

What if I say: "... wie ob..."? Is that correct?


requin230

"Wie ob" is wrong, it has to be "als ob"


l.josephine

Why can't I say 'redet' instead of 'spricht'? Just the wrong word?


jaxx2009

Why is It not "Er spricht obwohl er alles weißt"


tholenst2

I think that would be "He speaks even though he knows everything" in english.


BrendanTro

I thought "als ob" basically demanded use of the Konjunktiv mood? E.g. „Er spricht, als ob er alles wüsste“ anyone else agree or does it really matter what the context of what you're talking about is?


hechap

I ran across this too . . . it seems that there is a grammatical error in the "correct" answer, and the verb following "als ob" should be Konjunktiv II - Präteritum mode, shouldn't it? "Er spricht, als ob er alles wüsste."


HelcioTJ

For the record, Duo accepted "Er redet, als weiß er alles."


Manny4us

Why is "ob" here?


HelcioTJ

My understanding is "als ob" = "as though" = "as if".


LizMinkert

Why is the ich form of wissen used instead of the er form when er is the subject and there is no ich in the sentence?


zengator

Are you asking why the first-person, singular conjugation for wissen (weiß) is used instead of the third-person, singular conjugation (weiß)?

This table illustrates that they are one and the same.


maarilainen

Er spricht, als würde er alles wissen?


ArvindhMani

Could someone please explain why "Er spricht wie kennt er alles" is not acceptable?


kotslon

I think "er kennt" is wrong because it means "to know somebody", "to be acquainted with" (not "to be aware of some fact" as "er weiß")


ArvindhMani

Oh you're right..thank you.. feel like hitting myself on the head now :/ And apart from that, what I said is grammatically so flawed that I really did hit myself on the head just now! :P


Reichtangle

I could very well be wrong, but I was taught that "ob" immediately follows the comma? Or perhaps "als" is an exception?


Mr.MP

The rules for comma placements in german are nummerous and annoying.... believe me. That being said "als ob" belongs together and marks the beginning of the so called Nebensatz referring to the "Er spricht" which is the Hauptsatz and therefor needs to be seperated by a comma.


Eey91

Non native English speaker here. Is "as though" equivalent to "as if"? I've never seen it before. Thanks.


UniversalDope

"Als ob" = "as if/as though”


Markqz

How do we know in advance that this is a coordinating conjunction?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.