"He speaks as though he knows everything."

Translation:Er spricht, als ob er alles weiß.

March 16, 2013

19 Comments


peduzzi

I tried "Er spricht wie er alles weiß." and it was wrong. Why?

October 16, 2013

zengator

I think it's because "like" is just not quite the same as "as if" or "as though".

As "like" becomes more and more an everything-word ("He was like 'duh'. And I was like of course. And like he said he like doesn't like to like it. . . . . . ") I suppose the distinction will disappear. Unfortunately.

March 29, 2014

l.josephine

Why can't I say 'redet' instead of 'spricht'? Just the wrong word?

April 16, 2014

BrendanTro

I thought "als ob" basically demanded use of the Konjunktiv mood? E.g. „Er spricht, als ob er alles wüsste“ anyone else agree or does it really matter what the context of what you're talking about is?

August 12, 2016

hechap

I ran across this too . . . it seems that there is a grammatical error in the "correct" answer, and the verb following "als ob" should be Konjunktiv II - Präteritum mode, shouldn't it? "Er spricht, als ob er alles wüsste."

January 3, 2019

jaxx2009

Why is It not "Er spricht obwohl er alles weißt"

March 16, 2013

tholenst2

I think that would be "He speaks even though he knows everything" in english.

March 16, 2013

jaxx2009

Oh, alright.

March 16, 2013

HelcioTJ

For the record, Duo accepted "Er redet, als weiß er alles."

July 27, 2014

Manny4us

Why is "ob" here?

July 16, 2014

HelcioTJ

My understanding is "als ob" = "as though" = "as if".

July 17, 2014

ArvindhMani

Could someone please explain why "Er spricht wie kennt er alles" is not acceptable?

November 7, 2014

kotslon

I think "er kennt" is wrong because it means "to know somebody", "to be acquainted with" (not "to be aware of some fact" as "er weiß")

December 9, 2014

ArvindhMani

Oh you're right..thank you.. feel like hitting myself on the head now :/ And apart from that, what I said is grammatically so flawed that I really did hit myself on the head just now! :P

December 10, 2014

Reichtangle

I could very well be wrong, but I was taught that "ob" immediately follows the comma? Or perhaps "als" is an exception?

May 28, 2015

Mr.MP

The rules for comma placements in german are nummerous and annoying.... believe me. That being said "als ob" belongs together and marks the beginning of the so called Nebensatz referring to the "Er spricht" which is the Hauptsatz and therefor needs to be seperated by a comma.

June 4, 2015

Eey91
Plus

Non native English speaker here. Is "as though" equivalent to "as if"? I've never seen it before. Thanks.

August 8, 2018

zengator
August 8, 2018

UniversalDope

"Als ob" = "as if/as though”

March 13, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.