Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Rules are there to be broken."

Translation:Regels zijn er om gebroken te worden.

9 months ago

2 Comments


Grinsekotze
Grinsekotze

Is "regels bestaan om gebroken te worden" also correct?

6 months ago

JonasEvant2.0
JonasEvant2.0

I should think so. All though, bestaan is closer to exist than are there. Regels zijn er om gebroken te worden = Rules are there to be broken Regels bestaan om gebroken te worden = Rules exist to be broken Very slightly different, but basically the same.

1 week ago