1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "순항 거리"

"순항 거리"

Translation:A cruising distance

December 15, 2017

15 Comments


Nasta888092

I'm not sure what this is supposed to mean?


KikaTM

cruising distance/cruising range: "the maximum distance from a base that the fuel capacity of a ship or aircraft will allow it to travel and then return safely at cruising speed"


Charles825863

Must be sailing talk


neuspmi85

It seems as if you can use it to talk about airplanes also


NickAllenTaylor

I've never heard this before


CF00l

巡航 距離


MatthewEpp5

I've also never heard this term before. It would be useful if there were some context, if the term were in a sentence.


acrobandits

It seems to be how far something can go before it needs more fuel?


KikaTM

yes, cruising distance or cruising range is "the maximum distance from a base that the fuel capacity of a ship or aircraft will allow it to travel and then return safely at cruising speed"


Ollivierr

i reckon this is one of the vocabs that I shouldn't focus on coz I'm sure I wont use this at all


Pamela909830

However, we ARE using the second half of this phrase a LOT these days! 거리 means distance, and I hear Koreans say a lot about "social distance," using that ending part!


Shaxton

사회적 거리 = social distancing

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.