"I am looking at that fox."

Translation:Já se dívám na tu lišku.

December 15, 2017

9 Comments


VSvN1

Why is "Ja se divam", but not "Ja divam se"

September 10, 2018

nueby

You will need to tackle one of the hardest parts of Czech, the enclitic words and their placement in the sentence. Read the tips for this skill, especially this part:

The verb particle se in that last example is our first encounter in this course with this challenging word. We cannot omit it with this particular verb. "Dívám na Kateřinu." is an improperly constructed sentence, even if it can be understood readily. The main challenge for foreign learners is that the se wants to be in second place, after the first unit of meaning in the sentence, whether the first unit is expressed in one word or through a complex clause. See the following additional examples of placing se:

  • Ona se dívá na Matěje. (She is looking at Matěj.)
  • Ta nová holka se dívá na Matěje. (The new girl is looking at Matěj.)
  • Kdo se dívá na Matěje? (Who is looking at Matěj?)
  • Na Matěje se díváme my. (We are looking at Matěj.)
  • Proč se nedíváte na Františka? (Why aren't you looking at František?)

A minor added wrinkle is that the conjunctions a (and) and ale (but) as well as independent utterances pre-pended (usually) with a comma do not count as a unit of meaning when se is looking for its second place. So we would need to say

  • Ale on se dívá na Žofii. (But he is looking at Žofie.)
  • Ano, a ona se dívá na Kateřinu. (Yes, and she is looking at Kateřina.)
October 12, 2018

matt258741

@nueby i was told that the notes are visible on the app when using your computer but i was unable to find any notes. Are they only for people who pay for the app?

June 14, 2019

VladaFu

They are only available on the web, use your mobile web browser, not the app.

June 14, 2019

rhcp_m

It corrected me to "Hledím na tu lišku". Is not correct "Hledám na tu lišku"?

Thank you!

December 15, 2017

endless_sleeper

hledím; hledět (+ na) = 'look, gaze, stare (+ at)'

hledám; hledat = 'look for, search'

December 15, 2017

Stepan286515

Thanks for that tip!

February 20, 2018

tomasmarc

What would the sentence mean without "se" in it?

October 12, 2018

nueby

That the speaker/writer is foreign. It would be understood and probably chuckled at. "Dívat se" is obligatorily reflexive, period. There is a related, lower register verb "koukat (se)", which lets you get away with or without including the reflexive particle.

October 12, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.