1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "They are the names of those …

"They are the names of those streets."

Translation:Jsou to jména tamhletěch ulic.

December 15, 2017

7 Comments


smoaking

why is it "to" and not "ta"?


sjpet

And why is "to" not optional?


imaldastar

that's what i'm wondering, too. i think it should be right wirhout "to"


VladaFu

This is the very common "To je...", "Je to..." type of sentence. I will not repeat everything here, read the relevant Tips and notes. To denotes enything indeterminate in these sentences (of any gender, even in plural).


DavidMills574753

I'm afraid I can't find the Tips and Notes for this construction. In this question a selection of possible words is given, including "Jsou" (capitalised) and "to" (lower case). I missed out the "to" although I expected it to be required, because I thought logically it would appear 1st in the correct translation sentence (i.e. To jsou... ) as it is a statement not a question, but seemingly not and I wondered why.


MaxKovalcu

why "tech" is wrong?


VladaFu

It was inadvertently missing in one sentence. Fixed.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.