"They are the names of those streets."

Translation:Jsou to jména tamhletěch ulic.

December 15, 2017

6 Comments


smoaking

why is it "to" and not "ta"?

December 15, 2017

sjpet

And why is "to" not optional?

January 15, 2018

imaldastar

that's what i'm wondering, too. i think it should be right wirhout "to"

July 31, 2018

VladaFu

This is the very common "To je...", "Je to..." type of sentence. I will not repeat everything here, read the relevant Tips and notes. To denotes enything indeterminate in these sentences (of any gender, even in plural).

July 31, 2018

MaxKovalcu

why "tech" is wrong?

April 1, 2018

VladaFu

It was inadvertently missing in one sentence. Fixed.

July 31, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.