1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "别笑!"

"别笑!"

Translation:Don't laugh!

December 15, 2017

16 Comments


gadamson

"Don't smile" should also be accepted


Foblin

Yes. If 笑 means both "smile" and "laugh", what's the problem with "Don't smile" here?


Handrisuselo

Let's laugh before laughing is prohibited :D :D.


Keith_APP

It is quite a useful phrase to learn before telling your Chinese friends a stupid thing:

先别笑 / Don't laugh first


George792719

It's probably good to use when you have already done or said a stupid thing too.


Cat722536

Reported for not accepting "don't smile"


sirdanilot

why not stop laughing


grippygecko

Because 停止 isn't used here, 别 is used. There is an important difference. I can tell you DON'T do something regardless of whether you are currently doing it. But I would only ask you to STOP if you had started. To say stop you would use 停止.


SheenaBastet

Difference between 别 and 不

不 means "not" and 别 means ",don't do (something)." One is a simple negation, and the other is a (negative) command.

also good to compare them with another negation word:没有, which literally means lack of the action:having, so in other words it means don't have or doesn't have.

source : https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/1126/difference-between-%E5%88%AB-and-%E4%B8%8D


Elijah.Fung

Stop laughing. 不行吗


pHFje

Should also accept 'don't smile'


stupedfatidiot

If you laugh really hard to much than you break your laugh box

(Anyone else has seen that episode?)


ChromateX

不要 works too?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.