"别笑!"

Translation:Don't laugh!

December 15, 2017

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rabea733910

listen here you little shit


gadamson

"Don't smile" should also be accepted


Foblin

Yes. If 笑 means both "smile" and "laugh", what's the problem with "Don't smile" here?


maartendoc

"Don't smile" is accepted now gadamson.

You can delete your comment x


Handrisuselo

Let's laugh before laughing is prohibited :D :D.


Keith_APP

It is quite a useful phrase to learn before telling your Chinese friends a stupid thing:

先别笑 / Don't laugh first


George792719

It's probably good to use when you have already done or said a stupid thing too.


SheenaBastet

Difference between 别 and 不

不 means "not" and 别 means ",don't do (something)." One is a simple negation, and the other is a (negative) command.

also good to compare them with another negation word:没有, which literally means lack of the action:having, so in other words it means don't have or doesn't have.

source : https://chinese.stackexchange.com/questions/1126/difference-between-%E5%88%AB-and-%E4%B8%8D


maartendoc

We also saw 不要 in a previous lesson:

别 (bié) = to leave/another/don't!
不要 (bùyào) = don't!/must not


sirdanilot

why not stop laughing


grippygecko

Because 停止 isn't used here, 别 is used. There is an important difference. I can tell you DON'T do something regardless of whether you are currently doing it. But I would only ask you to STOP if you had started. To say stop you would use 停止.


Cat722536

Reported for not accepting "don't smile"


pHFje

Should also accept 'don't smile'


stupedfatidiot

If you laugh really hard to much than you break your laugh box

(Anyone else has seen that episode?)


DanMeiguoren

To me "laugh" and "smile" are quite distinct words, how do they get distinguished in Chinese?


Elijah.Fung

Stop laughing. 不行吗


dtUyaD

Is that bamboo over the sky radical?


BethaniaTj

What is the difference between laugh and smile in chinese? because 'xiao' is for smile and laugh

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.