"Do you have ten thousand yuan?"

Translation:你有一万块吗?

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


sebastiansss.

"你有没有一万元" should also be an acceptable response.

December 15, 2017

superlangmikey

Yuan should be ok too, right? As in:

你有一万元马

Right?

April 8, 2018

cafe_disco

Yes. As far as I know, 块 is just an informal way of saying 元 (or any unit of currency really). It's like saying "bucks" instead of "dollars"

January 18, 2019

Patrick_Dark

This exercise is still missing support for the "有沒有" question format ("你有没有一萬塊。").

April 8, 2018

theboxformail

你有没有一万块? Is this correct?

May 17, 2018

sandorzm

Is “你有一万块钱吗” correct?

June 18, 2018

tjustsoup

Not quite. Saying 块钱 is weird, it's like saying "dollar money." Just say 快.

July 16, 2018

Peter519121

块 isn't the name of the currency, it means pieces. 块钱 is pieces of money. I've heard 块钱 many times living in China. Also your last character is 快 instead of 块

October 30, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.