1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "Do you have ten thousand yua…

"Do you have ten thousand yuan?"

Translation:你有一万块吗?

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


sebastians.s

"你有没有一万元" should also be an acceptable response.


superlangmikey

Yuan should be ok too, right? As in:

你有一万元马

Right?


cafe_disco

Yes. As far as I know, 块 is just an informal way of saying 元 (or any unit of currency really). It's like saying "bucks" instead of "dollars"


Patrick_Dark

This exercise is still missing support for the "有沒有" question format ("你有没有一萬塊。").


theboxformail

你有没有一万块? Is this correct?


sandorzm

Is “你有一万块钱吗” correct?


tjustsoup

Not quite. Saying 块钱 is weird, it's like saying "dollar money." Just say 快.


Peter519121

块 isn't the name of the currency, it means pieces. 块钱 is pieces of money. I've heard 块钱 many times living in China. Also your last character is 快 instead of 块

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.