"现在差一刻五点。"

Translation:It's a quarter to five now.

December 15, 2017

43 Comments


npiquard

It's quarter to five. Now is implied and 'a' isn't necessary

December 15, 2017

Patrick_Dark

"A" is required here; "[It is] quarter to five." is bad English.

The sentence is certainly more natural without "now" though.

January 13, 2018

em7ec

Yeah, I would never say it without the "a." American here.

June 8, 2018

Brian894876

"It's quarter to five now" is accepted. I would never say it with the "a". Canadian here.

February 9, 2019

Cs1987

According to Google Ngram Viewer, "It's quarter past" has overtaken "It's a quarter past" in frequency of usage in British English in the last 15 years or so, and is also becoming more common in American English. "It's quarter to" still trails "It's a quarter to" in usage frequency, but not by a very wide margin. So "It's quarter to five now" definitely should be accepted.

https://bit.ly/2FbApB8 (click on "Search lots of books" to generate the graph)

My knowledge of the Chinese language isn't good enough to comment on whether or not the "now" is necessary in this sentence.

November 25, 2018

CinnamonTe1

America's younger generation doesn't use the phrase "a quarter" for telling time so I don't know how it could be coming more common here. According to your graph, more Americans use the proper "it's a quarter past" than "its quarter past." Even the phrase "it's a quarter to" is more popular in British English than "it's quarter to."

In the US, even people over 65 don't really use that phrase in proper sentences. It's usually reserved for short informal replies. "What's the time? Quarter to six". If they do use it in a proper sentence, they would use "a quarter."

March 29, 2019

WillowsofXihu

"A" is required by the English expression, and "now" is present in the Chinese sentence so ought to be added to the English.

December 15, 2017

CvonD1

No, "now" is Chinese-speak; is just a literal translation, which makes the English sentence look like someone translated it from another language. It's as if you were to read a dialogue between two friends meeting , one of them says : "你 吃 了 吗?“ and translate that as :"Did you eat?" when actually, you want to translate it as (for instance): "How is it going?" .....

January 2, 2018

CraigSkeel

I agree that 'a' is required. DL should accept without 'now' since it is implied in English, unless in Chinese that part is optional and there to be specific.

February 4, 2018

BeccaCowell647

"A" is most definitely not required, it sounds bizarre. Is it an American phrase?

January 27, 2018

EpicRuler1414

I think in America you usually use 'a' but you usually dont in uk

December 13, 2018

roman2095

Both are used in Australia

November 29, 2018

violentspasms

In college, I was taught that this sentence should be structured "现在五点差一刻“ This is also the structure that the Pimsleur audio courses use. Does anyone know if it matters if"差一刻” comes before or after the “五点”? To me, the given sentence seems grammatically incorrect, but I'm not a native speaker.

February 17, 2018

Slade366

I for one think the now is absolutely necessary (现在). You don't want to just translate every sentence into "perfect" English because then you will just be relying on rote memory rather than actually understanding the characters and the Chinese sentence structure. I actually wished duolingo allowed more "dirty" English rather than sometimes requiring one commonplace Chinese phrase to be translated into the similar commonplane English phrase. Just because they're often said in the same context in each culture doesn't mean they hold the same meaning!

January 25, 2018

Keith_APP

This is very sensible and inspiring for language learning, and deserves a lingot. In English we use the impersonal It to tell the time but such structure is much less used in Chinese. If someone says this without "now", it would become a bit difficult to tell what he's talking about, unless we already knew Time is the topic.

January 26, 2018

iyoossaev

That only teaches people to translate poorly.

December 19, 2018

Jimmucho

Why is 差 translated as "worse", and how does it fit into this sentence? This is very confusing.

May 16, 2018

Keith_APP

The radical meaning of 差 is "difference". When something is "bad", its difference from the standard is being noticed, and thus 差 is extended to "bad". It would need some comparative words to mean "worse".
我今年成绩很差/My results are bad this year.
拿个B 也没差/There's no difference getting a B.
我一直拿A 的!差很多了!/I used to get A! It's much worse now!

May 18, 2018

LeiFeiRalf

"It's 4:45" not accepted.

October 17, 2018

ApolloK

In all my life, I've never actually heard anyone talk like this...

February 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"It is now a quarter before five." should be accepted if "It is now a quarter to five." is accepted.

March 30, 2018

StephanusG1

Except that "a quarter before five" isn't an English expression.

July 15, 2018

Hei1long2

"Now it's a quarter to five" (Wrong) "It's a quarter to five" (wrong) "It's a quarter to five now" (correct)

So besides having to study Mandarin, I also need to learn psychic abilities to gess up the "correct" answer

March 10, 2019

Jiu93

I didn't use NOW as it's not necessary :/

December 17, 2017

Allan298146

Used "It's a quarter to five just now" but the 'just' was not accepted. Has the same meaning as 'right now'

February 5, 2018

bill949306

"Its now a quarter to five" is somehow wrong

March 8, 2018

roman2095

Yes, you left out the apostrophe from "It's". Apart from that it is perfectly good English. It would be most appropriate if you had been watching the clock for a while and wanted to emphasis what the time had progressed to since the last time you mentioned it.

November 29, 2018

Nick133353

"5:00" is more correct than "5"

August 28, 2018

Michelle720666

“It is quarter to five" wrong correct answer is "NOW it is quarter to five" Really?????

October 26, 2018

Llingjing

Actually I seldom use/heard 一刻 in daily life

January 7, 2019

Charlie285942

It's quater to five should be accepted

February 26, 2019

Narayana539303

Why do they need me to add "now" at the end? I'm sick of getting things wrong because Duolingo doesn't understand how people speak in regular conversation.

March 31, 2019

braydenpriebe

Duo is confusing here with the sentence structure. It isn't made clear whether 差一刻 should follow 五点 or come before it. Apparently, it's interchangeable, given that they accept both answers. It should be specified which is more often used, though.

April 5, 2019

SophieChen683961

I mean, I think you only need to say, fifteen minutes cause technically that is what it means

December 25, 2017

anwech

About about, "it is a quarter til five right now"?

December 16, 2017

jinjanodwan

We use 'to' and 'past' with 'quarter' and 'half' in English time expressions. 'Till' is used to indicate that something will continue up to a specified time.

December 22, 2017

OsoGegenHest

You've misspelt "till", and "to" is the correct preposition here.

January 7, 2018

Patrick_Dark

"Until" or the "'til" (with an apostrophe) are correct.

January 13, 2018

Yomenia2

Patrick_Dark no, "til" is actually incorrect. (It really is, I was suprised to when I heard about that). It is either "until" or "'till". "'til" doesn't exist.

November 6, 2018

Patrick_Dark

I think the "right" in "right now" is unnecessary here. Your "til" requires an apostrophe (i.e., it needs to be "'til") since it's an abbreviation of "until".

January 13, 2018

CvonD1

While I am being denied my answer, the "correct answer" as posted on the page is in terrible English..... Should I trust carrying on? Or am I helping Chinese speakers form better sentences in English? Either way, let me know . . .

January 2, 2018

alex917206

"It's 4:45" NOT "Now it's 4:45."

January 3, 2018

LawrenceDa807648

I agree. There is no need for now. I have never heard "Now" used in that context. Because the Chinese means "just now", maybe both can be accepted with "It's 4:45" as the main solution.

February 26, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.