1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "现在差一刻五点。"

"现在差一刻五点。"

Translation:It's a quarter to five now.

December 15, 2017

78 Comments


npiquard

It's quarter to five. Now is implied and 'a' isn't necessary


Cs1987

According to Google Ngram Viewer, "It's quarter past" has overtaken "It's a quarter past" in frequency of usage in British English in the last 15 years or so, and is also becoming more common in American English. "It's quarter to" still trails "It's a quarter to" in usage frequency, but not by a very wide margin. So "It's quarter to five now" definitely should be accepted.

https://bit.ly/2FbApB8 (click on "Search lots of books" to generate the graph)

My knowledge of the Chinese language isn't good enough to comment on whether or not the "now" is necessary in this sentence.


Patrick_Dark

"A" is required here; "[It is] quarter to five." is bad English.

The sentence is certainly more natural without "now" though.


em7ec

Yeah, I would never say it without the "a." American here.


Brian894876

"It's quarter to five now" is accepted. I would never say it with the "a". Canadian here.


stupedfatidiot

Interesting I never thought about that, english is my second language. I always say it without the "a"


_clay53

English is my native language and I just say the time.


NicholasMa821759

I'm American, mid west. I hear the "a" about half the time. In fact, I think "Quarter to five" without anything else, is the most common response to a request for time.


RebecaTxai

In England, 'a' is not required - furthermore you're not learning English, you're learning Chinese so it should not matter.


Luisp518493

Are you even native to the English language?


Ant.H

The "a" is definitely not required (native English speaker from England).


DavidbmcC

Though i agree with now. A is still said in english even if its blurred with its more like itsa quarter past 5


Eoin790683

Yes. It's so annoying that they still haven't fixed the totally reduntant "now" in these sentences.


WillowsofXihu

"A" is required by the English expression, and "now" is present in the Chinese sentence so ought to be added to the English.


CvonD1

No, "now" is Chinese-speak; is just a literal translation, which makes the English sentence look like someone translated it from another language. It's as if you were to read a dialogue between two friends meeting , one of them says : "你 吃 了 吗?“ and translate that as :"Did you eat?" when actually, you want to translate it as (for instance): "How is it going?" .....


BeccaCowell647

"A" is most definitely not required, it sounds bizarre. Is it an American phrase?


roman2095

Both are used in Australia


kwis20171

I think in America you usually use 'a' but you usually dont in uk


CraigSkeel

I agree that 'a' is required. DL should accept without 'now' since it is implied in English, unless in Chinese that part is optional and there to be specific.


violentspasms

In college, I was taught that this sentence should be structured "现在五点差一刻“ This is also the structure that the Pimsleur audio courses use. Does anyone know if it matters if"差一刻” comes before or after the “五点”? To me, the given sentence seems grammatically incorrect, but I'm not a native speaker.


JuhaSaarnio

My Chinese wife said that if before, the sentence must have 到 before the hour!


Jimmucho

Why is 差 translated as "worse", and how does it fit into this sentence? This is very confusing.


Keith_APP

The radical meaning of 差 is "difference". When something is "bad", its difference from the standard is being noticed, and thus 差 is extended to "bad". It would need some comparative words to mean "worse".
我今年成绩很差/My results are bad this year.
拿个B 也没差/There's no difference getting a B.
我一直拿A 的!差很多了!/I used to get A! It's much worse now!


CSJLrklK

If you know any Spanish, it might help to relate it to the Spanish way of telling time... rather than saying "quarter to five", you'd say "five less a quarter" (las cinco menos cuarto).


Slade366

I for one think the now is absolutely necessary (现在). You don't want to just translate every sentence into "perfect" English because then you will just be relying on rote memory rather than actually understanding the characters and the Chinese sentence structure. I actually wished duolingo allowed more "dirty" English rather than sometimes requiring one commonplace Chinese phrase to be translated into the similar commonplane English phrase. Just because they're often said in the same context in each culture doesn't mean they hold the same meaning!


Keith_APP

This is very sensible and inspiring for language learning, and deserves a lingot. In English we use the impersonal It to tell the time but such structure is much less used in Chinese. If someone says this without "now", it would become a bit difficult to tell what he's talking about, unless we already knew Time is the topic.


iyoossaev

That only teaches people to translate poorly.


LeiFeiRalf

"It's 4:45" not accepted.


braydenpriebe

Duo is confusing here with the sentence structure. It isn't made clear whether 差一刻 should follow 五点 or come before it. Apparently, it's interchangeable, given that they accept both answers. It should be specified which is more often used, though.


Hei1long2

"Now it's a quarter to five" (Wrong) "It's a quarter to five" (wrong) "It's a quarter to five now" (correct)

So besides having to study Mandarin, I also need to learn psychic abilities to gess up the "correct" answer


Ant.H

"It's now quarter to five" still not accepted...


bill949306

"Its now a quarter to five" is somehow wrong


roman2095

Yes, you left out the apostrophe from "It's". Apart from that it is perfectly good English. It would be most appropriate if you had been watching the clock for a while and wanted to emphasis what the time had progressed to since the last time you mentioned it.


JosephDKit

"Its now a quarter to five " is often used in english


BateyGeorge

Im English and id never say 'its a quarter to 5 now' but i have heard it used. I think both should be accepted.


Allan298146

Used "It's a quarter to five just now" but the 'just' was not accepted. Has the same meaning as 'right now'


ApolloK

In all my life, I've never actually heard anyone talk like this...


Patrick_Dark

"It is now a quarter before five." should be accepted if "It is now a quarter to five." is accepted.


StephanusG1

Except that "a quarter before five" isn't an English expression.


Michelle720666

“It is quarter to five" wrong correct answer is "NOW it is quarter to five" Really?????


Llingjing

Actually I seldom use/heard 一刻 in daily life


Narayana539303

Why do they need me to add "now" at the end? I'm sick of getting things wrong because Duolingo doesn't understand how people speak in regular conversation.


JosephDKit

Its now a quarter to five also works in english.


ShevaKarni

It is amazing how they refuse answers that are exactly the same and even better than their own ones


Ant.H

Why on earth isn't "It's now quarter to five" accepted, but "It's quarter to five now" is??


ZoliVaczi

I live in the UK. "Quarter to five" (without "a") sounds more natural.

The solution would be if the tool accepted both versions.


Yusuf100356

What does the 差 mean?


Cs1987

One of the definitions of 差 given by Wiktionary is "to be short of", so I'd say you can think of 差一刻五点 as "15 minutes short of 5 o'clock".


RebecaTxai

It should accept both answers with and without the 'a' since there are no changes to the meaning and it has no impact on how much Chinese you understand.


CarlosFred743192

is 差一刻五点 the same as 五点差一刻?


John638603

yes, if you're on the desktop version and look at the "tips" it shows both examples being used.


NelsonColin

"It's a quarter of five now" should also be accepted


TellTheSeal

"A quarter of five" is "a quarter past one." ᵔᴥᵔ


David507004

It's 4.45 now - not accepted!


thao135358

It is now a quarter to 5:00 should be accepted.


Aiman739753

"Right now it is 4:45" was accepted


Tim148945

In Oral Chinese is usually said "现在五点差一刻”.


Photios-NYC

I don't know where to put this comment. So here goes: in the hints for "Time 3," 九点三刻 is incorrectly rendered as 5:45.


weirdnerdykid123

its a quarter to five should be accepted


HaavGa

"It's quarter to five" should definately be accepted.


juanluisme845441

it is one quarter to five now... same ... should be accepted


Jiu93

I didn't use NOW as it's not necessary :/


SophieChen683961

I mean, I think you only need to say, fifteen minutes cause technically that is what it means


CvonD1

While I am being denied my answer, the "correct answer" as posted on the page is in terrible English..... Should I trust carrying on? Or am I helping Chinese speakers form better sentences in English? Either way, let me know . . .


Nick133353

"5:00" is more correct than "5"


Charlie285942

It's quater to five should be accepted


theimaginarygame

A quarter until 5 should be accepted.


Marin470782

'Now it's quarter to five' is marked wrong though it's the exact equivalent in English of the' correct ' answer.


salihua

The article before quarter has not been necessary for over 50 years. I know what I heard as a child.


anwech

About about, "it is a quarter til five right now"?


jinjanodwan

We use 'to' and 'past' with 'quarter' and 'half' in English time expressions. 'Till' is used to indicate that something will continue up to a specified time.


Patrick_Dark

I think the "right" in "right now" is unnecessary here. Your "til" requires an apostrophe (i.e., it needs to be "'til") since it's an abbreviation of "until".


OsoGegenHest

You've misspelt "till", and "to" is the correct preposition here.


Patrick_Dark

"Until" or the "'til" (with an apostrophe) are correct.


Yomenia2

Patrick_Dark no, "til" is actually incorrect. (It really is, I was suprised to when I heard about that). It is either "until" or "'till". "'til" doesn't exist.


alex917206

"It's 4:45" NOT "Now it's 4:45."


LawrenceDa807648

I agree. There is no need for now. I have never heard "Now" used in that context. Because the Chinese means "just now", maybe both can be accepted with "It's 4:45" as the main solution.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.