"We will visit the history museum on Thursday afternoon."

Translation:星期四下午我们会参观历史博物馆。

December 15, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


davidd1235

Is there are difference between can guan and guanguang?


Keith_APP

参观 is to visit a place, usually for information, an overview or as an experience. We can use it on visiting museums, galleries, factories, schools, offices. Usually it is not used on visiting natural sceneries or landscape.
我们参观了供应商的新生产线。
We visited the new production line of our supplier.

观光 is to visit for touristic purpose. It does not carry a direct object.
我们在华盛顿四处观光。
We visited around in Washington.


zwergflusspferd

Fantastic explanation, thanks! In English, 观光 seems to be the equivalent of "to go sightseeing".


the.akaneko

Is there anything wrong with putting "xingchisi xiawu" right after "women" rather than before it?


Keith_APP

Please see my comment in this thread:

comment/25559915

Just a friendly reminder, 期 is qi not chi.


Kivolamuzikisto

It accepts that word order now. 18-06-07


Shinya_Taiwan

我们星期四下午会去历史博物馆 was rejected. Is it wrong to translate "visit" as 去, not as 参观 ?


7ga4Ktv4

i typed this also.. would like to see the answer to this for the next time i might stumble upon this topic.. EDIT: 3 weeks later i typed this exact sentence again.


CharlesE780046

Is the 会 necessary? It seems like we have had other sentences with future action where if the time is explicit that 会 was not required.


Rumactree

In this case, without 会 the Thursday afternoon in question might be in the future or in the past (or possibly even a habitual thing).

Good thought though :)


Naoyusimi

When the Chinese was given for this sentence and we were to translate it, the audio pronunciation for 参观 was given as "shēn guān." Here, with the English given and we're asked to translate to Chinese, the audio clearly says "cān guān." Google says (I know, I know!) that "cān guān" is correct. I'm not on the other one now, or I'd report it. Anyone want to weigh in? The latter is correct, right?


Rumactree

参观 is definitely cānguān.

Shēn is another way to pronounce the same character when used in different words. Not this word.


Naoyusimi

Oh! Thank you very much for clearing that up!

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.