1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The children listen."

"The children listen."

Translation:아이들이 들어요.

December 15, 2017

13 Comments


Serena824462

아이들이 듣는다 가 왜 틀리는데


Komerinam

아이들이 듣습니다 is also correct.


pvt.wonderland

Yes, but that's very formal. This is the polite speech course.


Al-Asmawi

it's correct, but not here as this lesson teaches 해요체


hesse805347

듣습니다도 틀림


LuffyHana

Why does this give 듣습니다 as an incorrect answer?


Alrykson

Its teaching a specific conjugation of the verb.


JgtdQ

I agree. Why is 듣습니다 incorrect???


LinhNguyenRXL

By right it should be correct, except this lesson is dedicated to 해요체.

But there might be people seeing this sentence in a placement test etc without knowing which sentence is from what lesson, so I guess it'll be unfair to them if the answer isn't accepted.


moonshoesgirl

Isn't the plural particle used very sparingly in Korean, so would 아이가 들어요 also be correct?


pvt.wonderland

Because nothing within the context says anything about pulrality without the plural particle


dondegroovily

아이는 들어요? Should that count as correct?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.