"Měl bych matce psát častěji."

Translation:I should write to my mother more often.

December 15, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Pollyhs

"Měl bych matce psát častěji." What about I should write mother more often. That is also used in English but was not accepted here. I reported it.


VladaFu

We currently require my/our mother. I am not the right person to judge the acceptability of just Mother here, other contributors, best native English speakers, will have to deal with your report some day later.


Paul378887

As a native English (Am.) speaker I believe it is indeed valid. As a matter of fact, when I read the Czech sentence I imagined it to be part of a conversation between siblings. I also wrote “I should write to mother more often.” which was not accepted.


TawniAline

I agree.. especially with the lack of my/our in the Czech sentence.. (Am. English native speaker here) my husband says nothing is implicitly stated in the czech sentence but assumed to be the speaker's mother because of the lack of possessive.. in English without the possessive this could mean both "my" and "our" mother..


BoneheadBass

Translations that use "our" are accepted. Now, FWIW...

I (also native AmE) would expect "I should write to Mother (note capital M) more often" if the possessive is not used, because "mother" is then acting as a name rather than the "title" of a family member. (For want of a better way to put it.)


AgnusOinas

Yes, we have decided to accept "Mother" and "Father" without "my/our" in the new trees we're creating, so I might as well add it here. There are quite a few reports for it, too.


folshost

As a native US English speaker I think "I should write my mother more often" is perfectly acceptable


BoneheadBass

And "I should write my mother more often" is an accepted translation.


QlIKbokf

is it possible to write czech version like : "mel bych psat matce casteji"? thanks or is that the sole possible order?


DavidMills574753

In English, the option leaving out of personal pronouns for relatives is a bit of a minefield for Duolingo, for example, talking informally about some close relatives it is common but not when more formally. For example, "I am fond of sis" but "I am fond of my sister". On the other hand, in this "my mother" example, any child may refer to their mother, mum or mom (or father etc.) as either "my mother" etc or "mother" etc. I notice that just now Duolingo is still insisting on "my" in this English translation. I reported it.


snikta

as a native british english speaker it does need the 'to' otherwise it would seem to have omitted a word, but Brits who are familiar with american english would understand it.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.