1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "You were glad then."

"You were glad then."

Translation:Bylas tehdy ráda.

December 15, 2017

19 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why doesn't 'byl jsi rád tehdy' work?


Nemesis_NaR

IMHO, your word order fits the cathegory "Clumsy". It isn't completely wrong but it's not correct either. It could be as a beginning of a larger sentence: "Byl jsi rád tehdy ráno/tehdy, když..."


RickardHol3

why isnt "tehdy bylas rad" correct? Is the word order messed up?


endless_sleeper

You can't use the masculine adj ending with feminine verb ending. :-)


jgreenemi

Bylas tehdy šťastný?


VladaFu

šťastná -feminine, meaning is happy


Avtokrat

Why is wrong Pak jste byli rádi


VladaFu

Pak or Potom are both used for the other meanings of "then".

Pak and potom are good for meanings 2 (a and b) and 3 (at least point a).


snikta

I thought rad/rada had to use mit -eg on ma rad not the verb to be


VladaFu

mít rád - to like

být rád - to be glad


CaroleDiva1

Why is 'Bylas tehdy radi' unacceptable when the verb could be singular or plural, male or female.


VladaFu

rádi is plural, you need some singular form


CaroleDiva1

I understood that 'bylas' could be polite singular, but also plural. Obviously I'm wrong, so how would one address more than one person, using the second person?


VladaFu

Check the conjugation table. You need a plural present auxiliary (second person is jste) and a plural past participle (byli, byly, byla). If you choose a gender for the participle, the gender of rádi, rády, ráda must agree.


yoelchico

How about "Tehdy byls rád"?


VladaFu

The enclitic -s must be in the second position, that means appended to a word in the first position or to a higher priority clitic.


EvaPastrnk

Why isn't "Tehdy bylas ráda"


BoneheadBass

I believe VladaFu's answer to yoelchico, currently directly above (1 Mar 2020), also answers your question. Please always read the existing discussion before posting; often a question has already been answered.


VladaFu

The -s must follow the word in the first position. "Tehdys byla..."

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.