"You were glad then."

Translation:Bylas tehdy ráda.

December 15, 2017

8 Comments


JanisaChatte

Why doesn't 'byl jsi rád tehdy' work?

December 15, 2017

Nemesis_NaR

IMHO, your word order fits the cathegory "Clumsy". It isn't completely wrong but it's not correct either. It could be as a beginning of a larger sentence: "Byl jsi rád tehdy ráno/tehdy, když..."

December 16, 2017

RickardHol3

why isnt "tehdy bylas rad" correct? Is the word order messed up?

January 26, 2018

endless_sleeper

You can't use the masculine adj ending with feminine verb ending. :-)

January 24, 2019

jgreenemi

Bylas tehdy šťastný?

January 24, 2019

VladaFu

šťastná -feminine, meaning is happy

January 24, 2019

Avtokrat

Why is wrong Pak jste byli rádi

April 5, 2019

VladaFu

Pak or Potom are both used for the other meanings of "then".

Pak and potom are good for meanings 2 (a and b) and 3 (at least point a).

April 5, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.