1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I will see my doctor in a bi…

"I will see my doctor in a bit."

Translation:我一会儿见我的医生。

December 16, 2017

35 Comments


teriyagi

Isn't this sentence a bit weird? wouldn't it be better to say 我一会儿看我的医生. because "见" means more along the lines of "to meet" while the most common way to say "see a doctor" is with "看"


Keith_APP

This sentence really should be 见我的医生/to meet my doctor, or just 看医生/to see a doctor.

We don't normally insert 我的 into 看医生. 看我的医生 is not impossible though to stress this is my own business to see a doctor (a more advanced expression).
e.g. 我一会儿看我的医生,你就别管。
I will go my own way to see a doctor a bit later. That's not your business.
(Note: I modified this part 1 day later to remove a misleading generalization. Anyway, there is a problem to express in a quasi-possesive pattern when the relationship is originated from the action itself.)

Beware of different uses of 看:

  • 我去动物园看猴子/I go to the zoo to see monkeys
  • 我看小孩/I watch the children (take care of them)
  • 我看他不会来/I think he will not come
  • 我看人不会错/I never misjudge a person

PhakeNick1

I don't think there are anyone that would actually speak like this in Chinese


Xiaxoaomi

Then how would a native speaker say?


DestinationVoid

Rejected: "我一会儿会见我的医生" .

What's wrong with it? "我一会儿会..." occurs in later lessons.


Emily199875

What is the use of 见 in this sentence?


terroristpeanut

见 means "to see"


Xiaxoaomi

见 means "see" in this sentence


hippietrail

Shouldn't it also be correct with 一会儿 at the beginning?


Linda579983

Counted as correct 2020 June 1.


talkpissin

when is it acceptable to drop the "的“? my answer of ”我一会儿见我医生” was just rejected. is this an artifact of the language or of duolingo?


jkqxz

You may drop the "的“ after a pronoun and when there is a close personal relationship. For example: 我的妈妈 is acceptable. 你的照片 (picture)is not. 王老师弟弟 is not.


DebbieJust

they have this character in the answer "见' but it is not in the tray as a choice to pull into the sentence! odd


Joseph788448

whats the difference between 一会儿 and 一下儿?


Keith_APP

I haven't heard about 一下儿. You probably are referring to 一下子?It means "instantly", "right the way".


ShamsHasanDL

Why would this not be, "我见我的医生一会儿" or "我见一会儿我的医生" ...? Thanks in advance!


Xiaxoaomi

It's because of the order. Subject - time - place - verb - object.


yoshiihsoy

why does "will" mean 会 but "in a bit" also have 会 so you can't use both?


Elijah.Fung

我会一会儿见我的医生。为啥错呢


Keith_APP

If we want to insert 会, we put it after the time factor and before the verb.
我一会儿会见我的医生
一会儿我会见我的医生
are the possible orders.


sandgroper12

I'd it correctly you said not. I have had a number of these in past days. Get it right or clear off!


nancyfraus4

It's the same "我的医生“ and "我医生” both are correct.


M92Y3

我一会儿见我的医生


BobMason2

Help guys please ! For me rhis sentence literally says .. I in a bit my doctor!!

Where is rhe verb to see and the future??


DavidTvedt

我一会儿看我的医生 I will see my doctor later. I guess that's different from "in a bit" 看 vs 见. 看 for meet and 见 for see


talkpissin

would "一会儿见我的医生。" also be acceptable. assuming that it wouldnt be, are the only instances in which the subject may be omitted (is implied to be the speaker) the same as those in which the direct object may be omitted (is implied to be the listener)?


Keith_APP

It would be acceptable, provided a specific context. If I omit the subject "I" I would naturally also omit the "my" before "doctor". So if I keep the "my", most likely the implied subject is not "I", but someone else.


RYANLIN565256

Why is 我等一会儿见医生 not accepted???? Im a native speaker and that is how my family says it.


PaulDyer15

You are driving me bonkers because which ever way I do the IN A BIT you say wrong. This programme has got flaws and I propose to stop using it.


sakurakrys

We don't really say "in a bit" in English (at least American English).. do shouldn't it be a little bit? Or soon?


brunomi_fr

could 一会儿 be put at the end of the sentence?


TianheZhan

Putting it at the end changes the meaning to "for a while" rather than "in a while", as in "I will see my doctor for a while".


Keith_APP

As it is a kind of time duration it can also be put at the end of a sentence. However, it is a short while only and hence we tend to not using it with an action that we do not have control.


GloriaGudalupe

'A bit later' is ok but to say only 'in a bit' is baby talk! Bit comes from bite and is very colloquial in this expression 'in a bit'.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.