"I will see my doctor in a bit."

Translation:我一会儿见我的医生。

December 16, 2017

20 Comments


teriyagi

Isn't this sentence a bit weird? wouldn't it be better to say 我一会儿看我的医生. because "见" means more along the lines of "to meet" while the most common way to say "see a doctor" is with "看"

December 16, 2017

Keith_APP

This sentence really should be 见我的医生/to meet my doctor, or just 看医生/to see a doctor.

We don't normally insert 我的 into 看医生. 看我的医生 is not impossible though to stress this is my own business to see a doctor (a more advanced expression).
e.g. 我一会儿看我的医生,你就别管。
I will go my own way to see a doctor a bit later. That's not your business.
(Note: I modified this part 1 day later to remove a misleading generalization. Anyway, there is a problem to express in a quasi-possesive pattern when the relationship is originated from the action itself.)

Beware of different uses of 看:

  • 我去动物园看猴子/I go to the zoo to see monkeys
  • 我看小孩/I watch the children (take care of them)
  • 我看他不会来/I think he will not come
  • 我看人不会错/I never misjudge a person
December 16, 2017

PhakeNick1

I don't think there are anyone that would actually speak like this in Chinese

January 9, 2018

DestinationVoid

Rejected: "我一会儿会见我的医生" .

What's wrong with it? "我一会儿会..." occurs in later lessons.

January 30, 2019

DebbieJust

they have this character in the answer "见' but it is not in the tray as a choice to pull into the sentence! odd

March 13, 2018

Emily199875

What is the use of 见 in this sentence?

June 20, 2018

irene362207

U mom lol

October 21, 2018

hippietrail

Shouldn't it also be correct with 一会儿 at the beginning?

October 26, 2018

DavidTvedt

我一会儿看我的医生 I will see my doctor later. I guess that's different from "in a bit" 看 vs 见. 看 for meet and 见 for see

November 6, 2018

Joseph788448

whats the difference between 一会儿 and 一下儿?

January 9, 2019

Keith_APP

I haven't heard about 一下儿. You probably are referring to 一下子?It means "instantly", "right the way".

January 10, 2019

talkpissin

would "一会儿见我的医生。" also be acceptable. assuming that it wouldnt be, are the only instances in which the subject may be omitted (is implied to be the speaker) the same as those in which the direct object may be omitted (is implied to be the listener)?

January 13, 2019

Keith_APP

It would be acceptable, provided a specific context. If I omit the subject "I" I would naturally also omit the "my" before "doctor". So if I keep the "my", most likely the implied subject is not "I", but someone else.

January 16, 2019

talkpissin

wouldnt 一会儿见我的医生。be acceptable?

January 28, 2019

Elijah.Fen

我会一会儿见我的医生。为啥错呢

April 7, 2019

Keith_APP

If we want to insert 会, we put it after the time factor and before the verb.
我一会儿会见我的医生
一会儿我会见我的医生
are the possible orders.

April 9, 2019

brunomi_fr

could 一会儿 be put at the end of the sentence?

September 27, 2018

TianheZhan

Putting it at the end changes the meaning to "for a while" rather than "in a while", as in "I will see my doctor for a while".

December 4, 2018

Keith_APP

As it is a kind of time duration it can also be put at the end of a sentence. However, it is a short while only and hence we tend to not using it with an action that we do not have control.

October 7, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

'A bit later' is ok but to say only 'in a bit' is baby talk! Bit comes from bite and is very colloquial in this expression 'in a bit'.

May 2, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.