"她没有男朋友。"

Translation:She doesn't have a boyfriend.

December 16, 2017

68 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zeerph

"She has no boyfriend" should be accepted here.


OsoGegenHest

It doesn't even have "she hasn't got a boyfriend". Jeez, this course is very beta.


[deactivated user]

    Still not accepted one year later. :(


talk2dream

    5 nov 2018 still not. Reported at least twice on different days


G00binDaMan

    I don't know when it was patched but I got it right now, so it is fixed.


Soreq1

    ┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°)


sn.ismarini

    Is there any different in pronouncing 有 and 友? Because I found it quite similar from the example. Thanks.


Vivian393696

    they are pronounced the same!


elguerreroavila

    I know that 有 is "have", but I'm not sure what 友 means... (;^ω^)


SteveCarre3

    I'm not sure if it means anything on it's own, but it is used in 朋友 (friend)


mxriii

    Even though it's literally in this question?


YanSo8

    Not really much differet but 有is shorter then 友


Alex491014

    Agree. This should accept "She has no boyfriend"


Evan126604

    So there are no seperate terms for boyfriend and male friend?


CrystalFishball

    男朋友 means boyfriend, while 男性朋友 refers to guy friend / male friend


SteveCarre3

    just a quick note, you've used the traditional Chinese characters. In the mainland (Shanghai, Beijing, so on, so on) it would be written: 男生朋友


kalexchu

    I don't believe that 性 (xìng) has a simplified form. This character means (in this context) "biological sex", hence 男性 = male. This is not interchangeable with 生 (shēng).


nwpeterson

    Having an option for 'nt was confusing, as all the previous options have been words. I would have preferred an option for 'not', to say 'does not' compared to 'doesn't'


domsalazar0

    Duolingo does that from time to time.


kdm28

    Duolingo has taken a romantic turn?!


Scott719850

    (In listening exercise) What's incorrect here: "他没有男朋友"?


SteveCarre3

    the truth is, both 他 and 她 are both correct, but hetero-nornitivity (and certain laws) would make the average Chinese Native speaker assume you mean 他, when spoken


CalebePiac

    Exactly. Well put it. My answer was the same as yours and the translation came as "She", but Duo has listened and is now a correct answer.


Omayra-123

    Why are we all in her businesssssssss!!!!????


GaryLBulthouse

    "she ain't got no boyfriend." not accepted


Soraya996588

    "She does not have a boyfriend" should also be accepted


wbeeman

    "She has no boyfriend" is a correct translation and correct English, but was marked wrong


ArielHM_14

    他 (tā) = He. 她 (tā) = She.


.thechosen

    It took me until age 8/9 to realize that having a crush on someone doesn't make them your girlfriend/ boyfriend.


unilink

    She has no boyfriend should be accepted!


Thamyrs1

    Isn't "没有" used as a way to negate PAST sentences?


SteveCarre3

    putting 没 before a verb usually does negate the past. (example: 我没做我的作业)

    but in the case of 没有 it can be past or present


DatQuangLe

    This summarises my life until now


GordonHeat

    Yooooooo hook it up


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Quit being so relatable


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    Oh, are you talking about me ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

    You keep calling me out duo


jieship

    Why didn't Duo accept "She lovesn't"?


GaryLBulthouse

    why didn't Duo accept psidjfgsijgsg??


AlexSingle88

    Duo is teaching me how to get a date. Lol


ryagami97

    他也没有男朋友。噷。。。


John-8.

    She has no boyfriend... marked wrong


ChrisPwise

    Its the best of pure english. Every word has a clear function and perfect grammar.


KarolFern

    I chose 她没有男朋友 and it says it is incorrect. It just accepts 男朋友 together, not character by character.


ASZ18101849

    I think that "boyfriends" in plural is OK here (marked wrong on July 25, 2019/2019年7月25日).


Orangami

    Why is it never, HE doesn't have a boyfriend... I think they should include gay options right?


Tim85653

    Since the sentences are only examples and not rules they shouldn't have to.


ChilliSinC

    She doesn't have boyfriend


ASZ18101849

    Please read Scott's comment below.


KhieSen

    Does not is same doesn't???


KhieSen

    does not = doesn't???


KhieSen

    Is does not same with doesn't???


KhieSen

    Why my answer is wrong? Is does not same with doesn't???


josueetcom

    她的电话号码是什么?◉‿◉


Tsen107548

    Considering recent question was 'i don't have a girlfriend' maybe this is the opportuinty duo is looking for?


Fekkezaum

    For the listening exercise both 他 (he) and 她 (she) are accepted, however it shows the translation as "she" in both cases, which is inconsistent.


18O2J

    I answer 'she doesn't have boyfriend' and it says wrong :))


Fekkezaum

    That is because you need to include the "a" in "a boyfriend". Just think of this as an opportunity to not only learning Chinese but also perfecting your English :-)


PaulG846044

    The word doesn't is slang iit is an abbreviation. Both She does not have a boy friend and She has not got a boy friend are both correct. Whilst the word doesn't is in general use, people should not be marked incorrect for using other words than mean exactly the same thing.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.