1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她没有男朋友。"

"她没有男朋友。"

Translation:She doesn't have a boyfriend.

December 16, 2017

71 Comments


zeerph

"She has no boyfriend" should be accepted here.


OsoGegenHest

It doesn't even have "she hasn't got a boyfriend". Jeez, this course is very beta.


ONLYAARON

Don't you mean "It hasn't even got..." You prove DL is correct in your complaint. :)


JAndrzej

Still not accepted one year later. :(


talk2dream

5 nov 2018 still not. Reported at least twice on different days


PolyGoat8

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


Soreq1

┬┴┬┴┤ ͜ʖ ͡°)


nrh839436

Hook me up then...


Alex491014

Agree. This should accept "She has no boyfriend"


sn.ismarini

Is there any different in pronouncing 有 and 友? Because I found it quite similar from the example. Thanks.


Vivian393696

they are pronounced the same!


elguerreroavila

I know that 有 is "have", but I'm not sure what 友 means... (;^ω^)


SteveCarre3

I'm not sure if it means anything on it's own, but it is used in 朋友 (friend)


mxriii

Even though it's literally in this question?


YanSo8

Not really much differet but 有is shorter then 友


Evan126604

So there are no seperate terms for boyfriend and male friend?


CrystalFishball

男朋友 means boyfriend, while 男性朋友 refers to guy friend / male friend


SteveCarre3

just a quick note, you've used the traditional Chinese characters. In the mainland (Shanghai, Beijing, so on, so on) it would be written: 男生朋友


kalexchu

I don't believe that 性 (xìng) has a simplified form. This character means (in this context) "biological sex", hence 男性 = male. This is not interchangeable with 生 (shēng).


nwpeterson

Having an option for 'nt was confusing, as all the previous options have been words. I would have preferred an option for 'not', to say 'does not' compared to 'doesn't'


domsalazar0

Duolingo does that from time to time.


Scott719850

(In listening exercise) What's incorrect here: "他没有男朋友"?


SteveCarre3

the truth is, both 他 and 她 are both correct, but hetero-nornitivity (and certain laws) would make the average Chinese Native speaker assume you mean 他, when spoken


_LolZ_

他 should be 她


amanadiel

Shouldn't both be valid?


mxriii

Exactly. They sound the same. Even 它 could be accepted.


Lillian317740

他 is talking about a male,她 is talking about a female, and它is normaly talking about a animal or unknown gender


KennethSan10

In this case is obiously that it refers to a wowen because the sentence says "Boyfriend"


Scott719850

Depends who you're talking about


kdm28

Duolingo has taken a romantic turn?!


unilink

She has no boyfriend should be accepted!


wbeeman

"She has no boyfriend" is a correct translation and correct English, but was marked wrong


ChrisPwise

Yes, still refused as incorrect Jan 10th 2019. The americans use do, does, doesn't, don't; even when it corrupts the main verb. "She's doesn't have a boyfriend". 'She' and 'have' in the sentence is a total grammatic corruption of verb declension. The verb 'to do' in this sentence serves no grammatical purpose whatsoever. This second person abuse is popping up regularly. E.g. "How many books does he have?" Here again we see "he have". I know in american and british english its in common useage but grammatically awful! Never mind, I am now going to gets (sic) on with my lessons. I has (sic) much to do.


ryagami97

他也没有男朋友。噷。。。


Soraya996588

"She does not have a boyfriend" should also be accepted


GordonHeat

Yooooooo hook it up


Omayra-123

Why are we all in her businesssssssss!!!!????


ArielHM_14

他 (tā) = He. 她 (tā) = She.


John837485

She has no boyfriend... marked wrong


ChrisPwise

Its the best of pure english. Every word has a clear function and perfect grammar.


Thamyrs1

Isn't "没有" used as a way to negate PAST sentences?


SteveCarre3

putting 没 before a verb usually does negate the past. (example: 我没做我的作业)

but in the case of 没有 it can be past or present


KarolFern

I chose 她没有男朋友 and it says it is incorrect. It just accepts 男朋友 together, not character by character.


ASZ18101849

I think that "boyfriends" in plural is OK here (marked wrong on July 25, 2019/2019年7月25日).


Orangami

Why is it never, HE doesn't have a boyfriend... I think they should include gay options right?


Tim85653

Since the sentences are only examples and not rules they shouldn't have to.


ChilliSinC

She doesn't have boyfriend


ASZ18101849

Please read Scott's comment below.


DatQuangLe

This summarises my life until now


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Quit being so relatable


FOREIGNVORTEXES

Oh, are you talking about me ?


FOREIGNVORTEXES

You keep calling me out duo


YanSo8

There is always different says fir the sentence but it never acpects it, it only stick to one type of yhe sentence which is ery annoying


ronniesseb

I am right here , who ever she is( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) !


James17024

sexist- hope she is happy. Why this offensive bits


LaBiciEsMia

"She has no boyfriend" still not accepted. Reported.


nohoris0630

I think that the a here isn't necessary


Scott719850

In English? It's necessary. "She doesn't have boyfriend" is understandable but makes it clear you're not a native speaker.


ivan142541

Translation is incorrect. Is should be ahe has a boyfriend.


ASZ18101849

No, 没 specifically means "no". "She has a boyfriend" would be 他有男朋友 (with no 没).


Stevelnv

I used "bf" but apparently it's wrong


danielwanglearn

then she is lesbian right


yang711647

cant doesnt be one word


ph516503

It is a contraction of "cannot", so it do be one word.


tired-kun

DUOLINGO IS HOMOPHOBIC PASS IT ON


Tim85653

Chill, it's just an example sentence...

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.