"她没有男朋友。"

Translation:She doesn't have a boyfriend.

December 16, 2017

25 Comments


zeerph

"She has no boyfriend" should be accepted here.

December 16, 2017

OsoGegenHest

It doesn't even have "she hasn't got a boyfriend". Jeez, this course is very beta.

January 3, 2018

talk2dream

5 nov 2018 still not. Reported at least twice on different days

November 5, 2018

Family161376

Still not fixed.

January 9, 2019

Alex491014

Agree. This should accept "She has no boyfriend"

February 5, 2018

sn.ismarini

Is there any different in pronouncing 有 and 友? Because I found it quite similar from the example. Thanks.

October 6, 2018

Vivian393696

they are pronounced the same!

November 22, 2018

elguerreroavila

I know that 有 is "have", but I'm not sure what 友 means... (;^ω^)

April 18, 2019

Evan126604

So there are no seperate terms for boyfriend and male friend?

December 27, 2017

CrystalFishball

男朋友 means boyfriend, while 男性朋友 refers to guy friend / male friend

January 20, 2018

YTcassadyDodson

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 15, 2019

nwpeterson

Having an option for 'nt was confusing, as all the previous options have been words. I would have preferred an option for 'not', to say 'does not' compared to 'doesn't'

March 15, 2018

nrh839436

Hook me up then...

December 19, 2018

unilink

She has no boyfriend should be accepted!

April 22, 2018

ryagami97

他也没有男朋友。噷。。。

September 8, 2018

Scott719850

(In listening exercise) What's incorrect here: "他没有男朋友"?

December 9, 2018

_LolZ_

他 should be 她

January 11, 2019

amanadiel

Shouldn't both be valid?

March 11, 2019

Scott719850

Depends who you're talking about

April 5, 2019

wbeeman

"She has no boyfriend" is a correct translation and correct English, but was marked wrong

September 18, 2018

John837485

She has no boyfriend... marked wrong

November 19, 2018

ChrisPwise

Its the best of pure english. Every word has a clear function and perfect grammar.

February 10, 2019

nohoris0630

I think that the a here isn't necessary

April 5, 2019

Scott719850

In English? It's necessary. "She doesn't have boyfriend" is understandable but makes it clear you're not a native speaker.

April 5, 2019

kdm28

Duolingo has taken a romantic turn?!

April 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.