1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "It is cold outside."

"It is cold outside."

Translation:Venku je chladno.

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


dsarkarati

"Je zima venku." In this sentence, is the word order the problem? Would "zima" be acceptable for "cold"?


endless_sleeper

It sounds unnatural. 'Venku je zima.' is much better (and accepted.)


Dobesh82

Can it be - Venku je studeno, or something like that?


VladaFu

Grammatically it isn't incorrect but it is not used in Czech. Studeno does not work for weather. and rarely for anything else.


Dobesh82

Thanks, Vlado.

We also say here "hladno" or "zima". "Studeno" is so rare, but it has the similar meaning.


AgnusOinas

We use both "chladný" and "studený" as adjectives, both are very much alive, and "studený" is colder than "chladný" in many (not all) contexts. But only "chladno" is used, while "studeno" sounds odd, for some reason. And "zima" works, too, of course, not only for the season "winter" but also for cold -- stronger cold than "chladno".


Dobesh82

It is almost the same here. "Studeno" is colder than "hladno".

Well, all Slavic languages have lot of similar words. I noticed that I started to understand better other Slavic languages when I started learning Czech.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.