1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Kleid?"

"Welches Kleid?"

Translation:Which dress?

December 16, 2017

9 Comments


mariam643146

when do we use welches or welchen


Beazuh

I'm a native speaker but I can't even answer that question properly lol. Normally you use welches for nouns with the genus 'das' so for 'Das Kleid' you use 'Welches Kleid?' for 'Der Tee' you use 'Welcher Tee'. But if you want to ask someone which tea he would like, I would ask 'Welchen Tee willst du?' Sorry if that doesn't quite answer your question.


Grandtricia

Exactly. Your answer is perfectly correct! But additionally the form depends on the case: Nominative, dative, accusative. Nominative: welcher = masculine singular, welches = neuter singular, welche = feminine singular + plural (all genders) Accusative: welchen = masculine singular; welches = neuter singular, welche = feminine singular + plural (all genders) Dative: welchem = masculine + neuter singular; welcher = feminine singular, welchen = plural (all genders)


Lawwrence

Thank you! Nice to see the rules explained


Guy427892

dER/dEN= welchER/welchEN diE=welchE daS=welcheS


hanspersson

"what dress" wasn't accepted. How would that translate?


Carol242609

I had the same! It would mean "Was Kleid?" which is weird in Dutch/Flemish if I were to type "Wat kleed/jurk?" too, so it makes sense.


DonaldBitt

Since welches can mean "whose" or "which" why can't "welches kleid" mean "whose dress?"


HATEURMOMMY

glad they used the mans voice 4 this. it means they think men can wear dresses too!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.