"Welches Kleid?"

Translation:Which dress?

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


hanspersson

"what dress" wasn't accepted. How would that translate?

May 19, 2018

Carol242609

I had the same! It would mean "Was Kleid?" which is weird in Dutch/Flemish if I were to type "Wat kleed/jurk?" too, so it makes sense.

January 25, 2019

mariam643146

when do we use welches or welchen

December 16, 2017

Beazuh

I'm a native speaker but I can't even answer that question properly lol. Normally you use welches for nouns with the genus 'das' so for 'Das Kleid' you use 'Welches Kleid?' for 'Der Tee' you use 'Welcher Tee'. But if you want to ask someone which tea he would like, I would ask 'Welchen Tee willst du?' Sorry if that doesn't quite answer your question.

December 20, 2017

Grandtricia

Exactly. Your answer is perfectly correct! But additionally the form depends on the case: Nominative, dative, accusative. Nominative: welcher = masculine singular, welches = neuter singular, welche = feminine singular + plural (all genders) Accusative: welchen = masculine singular; welches = neuter singular, welche = feminine singular + plural (all genders) Dative: welchem = masculine + neuter singular; welcher = feminine singular, welchen = plural (all genders)

December 22, 2017

Lawwrence

Thank you! Nice to see the rules explained

February 19, 2018

HATEURMOMMY

glad they used the mans voice 4 this. it means they think men can wear dresses too!

November 14, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.