1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Welches Kleid?"

"Welches Kleid?"

Translation:Which dress?

December 16, 2017

2 Comments


mariam643146

when do we use welches or welchen


stepintime

Depends on the gender of the noun and on the case (you'd need context for that):

  • der Hund (the dog):

nominative: Dort ist der Hund. - Welcher Hund? (There is the dog. - Which dog?)

accusative: Ich mag den Hund. - Welchen Hund? (I like the dog. - Which dog?)

dative: Ich gebe dem Hund Fleisch. - Welchem Hund? (I give meat to the dog. - To which dog?)

  • die Katze (the cat):

nom.: Dort ist die Katze. - Welche Katze?

acc.: Ich mag die Katze. - Welche Katze?

dat.: Ich gebe der Katze Fleisch. - Welcher Katze?

  • das Pferd (the horse):

nom.: Dort ist das Pferd. - Welches Pferd? -- this is what the example is about: das Kleid -- Welches Kleid?

acc.: Ich mag das Pferd. - Welches Pferd? -- or the example could also be about this; you'd only know from the context.

dat.: Ich gebe dem Pferd einen Apfel. - Welchem Pferd? (I give an apple to the horse)

  • plural (same for all genders):

nom. : Dort sind die Tiere. - Welche Tiere? (animals)

acc.: Ich mag die Tiere. - Welche Tiere?

dat.: Ich gebe den Tieren Äpfel. - Welchen Tieren? (I give apples to the animals)

The genitive is rarely used in spoken language, but you find it in formal writing: Welchen Hundes? Welcher Katze? Welches Pferdes? Welcher Tiere? (Of which dog/cat/horse/animals?)

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.