"A man lost a cat."

Translation:남자는 고양이를 잃어버렸어요.

December 16, 2017

4 Comments


AnnaKarolina89

What's the difference between 버렸어요, 잃었어요 and 잃어버렸어요?

December 16, 2017

erudis

버리다 means to throw away.

잃다 and 잃어버리다 both mean to lose, but 잃다 is a lot less common and can only be used with abstract things, like memories or relationships. If you lose an object you have to use 잃어버리다.

January 29, 2018

yah511

Am I still not understanding the difference between 는/은 and 가/이, or was my answer (남자가) actually also correct but not accepted?

February 6, 2019

SabianF

March 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.