"A man lost a cat."

Translation:남자는 고양이를 잃어버렸어요.

December 16, 2017

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnnaKarolina89

What's the difference between 버렸어요, 잃었어요 and 잃어버렸어요?


erudis

버리다 means to throw away.

잃다 and 잃어버리다 both mean to lose, but 잃다 is a lot less common and can only be used with abstract things, like memories or relationships. If you lose an object you have to use 잃어버리다.


talynnn

What if you lost a person? E. g. they've passed away or you were in a relationship and you two broke up?


[deactivated user]

    Am I still not understanding the difference between 는/은 and 가/이, or was my answer (남자가) actually also correct but not accepted?


hKA64

    남자가 is also correct


ladaplays

    can we use "가" instead of "는" here?


ladaplays

    (since we have a similar sentence with a girl, "여자아이가 개를 잃어버렸어요")


talynnn

    Yes, you can. Both are correct.


Richi946080

    Dear Duolingo, yo have already asked me this sentence twice, so how is it now classed as DIFFICULT?


barbaracoloma

    Is it really possible to use 는 when it's "a man"? Aren't we supposed to have already spoken about the man if we use 는?


meganne22

    Two examoles in this lesson are inconsistent: The girl lost.... But A man lost.... Since 가 and 는 dont have direct translation into the/a i think both versions should be accwpted. Pls correct me if i got it wrong.


Yoshi.5

    Namjoon be losing Yoongi

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.