"That watermelon is fresh."

Translation:那个西瓜很新鲜。

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


Ally720755

This says "That watermelon is very fresh," while the question asked me to translate "That watermelon is fresh." Inclusion of the word "hen" before "xiaxian" means "very fresh" rather than just "xiaxian," or "fresh."

December 16, 2017

wmprusinski

很is more of a placeholder than always meaning very

December 25, 2017

Mr.rM

很 can also be used to connect the subject with the adjective, not always means “very”. Did you take a quick test without learning the basics?

December 23, 2017

Gustopher94

Not really though. Adjectives have to take a modifier of some sort which most typically is 很. Therefore, it rarely ever translates to very. Just think of it this way: 是 is for nouns, 很 is for adjectives.

January 26, 2018

Ritte25

Can you omit 很 in this sentence?

January 18, 2018

Mr.rM

Yes, but that speaking style is not covered in this course. So you'd better not omit it in a positive statement.

January 18, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.