1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "That watermelon is fresh."

"That watermelon is fresh."

Translation:那个西瓜很新鲜。

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


Gustopher94

Not really though. Adjectives have to take a modifier of some sort which most typically is 很. Therefore, it rarely ever translates to very. Just think of it this way: 是 is for nouns, 很 is for adjectives.


Ally720755

This says "That watermelon is very fresh," while the question asked me to translate "That watermelon is fresh." Inclusion of the word "hen" before "xiaxian" means "very fresh" rather than just "xiaxian," or "fresh."


wmprusinski

很is more of a placeholder than always meaning very


Ritte25

Can you omit 很 in this sentence?


Brannan19

Can you leave out 新?Doesn't 鮮 mean fresh?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.