1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "你们要不要点菜?"

"你们要不要点菜?"

Translation:Do you want to order?

December 16, 2017

31 Comments


Andrew-Lin

你們要不要點菜?
In Taiwan, many waiters use an even more polite sentence "可以為您點菜了嗎?" or something like that. Maybe this is due to the influence of Japanese culture?


Dr_Jerry

In Mainland China it really depends upon the type of restaurant. Most of the Mom & Pop places are super informal and simply say 你们想吃什么?


tebkanlo

Interesting. If I may, I'm curious, is yào要 less formal than xiǎng 想?


mendosi

The answer to your question is complex. I suggest you read this well-written article https://www.chineseboost.com/grammar/xiang3-yao4-xiang3yao4-difference/


alane113

Maitre d' with snotty attitude: "Do you wish to order?" ;)


Woody

How is 菜 pronounced? Sometimes I think I hear it as 'TSai' and other times as 'Kai'...


Dr_Jerry

In the Mainland it is pronounced 'tsai' , fourth tone


AlfredoCan150680

Yes I agree with you, it differs in every exercises. It's like a glitch error that Duolingo must fix it right away.


AlfredoCan150680

The first one is the right pronunciation (fourth tone)


ScottSumne2

It may depend on the dialect of the area in which you happen to be, but typically it will be pronounced cài (Tsai)


CatherineC776316

In english we do not say 'you all' or 'you guys' (this is American) .. YOU is plural in English


mendosi

Yes, the correct answer should be "Do you want to order" which is correct English and "...you all..." should also be accepted, but not the standard answer.

Amazed how many people on Duolingo don't understand that "you" is the correct second person plural as well as singular pronoun.


Drumpat01

Unless you're from the south and you can say y'all.


DERICKB0YD

Therefore: "In England/GB/UK we do not ... in England/GB/UK".


Hsn626796

If YOU is plural,

Then what is the singular ?

Wrong. Ye is plural


prabhavati

Order food is not correct?


dirrty_30

I said: "Do you want to order food?"

And it was not accepted


Ally720755

I put "Would you guys like to order or not?" Not only does the translation not account for the "men" after "ni," but also the "or not" is insinuated by the question's phrasing/sentence structure.


cagprado

I don't think 要不要 insinuates "or not" at all! This is just a grammatical structure very common in Chinese! Adding "or not" in English strongly suggests a kind of mood (impatience maybe) that is definitely not present in the Chinese sentence!

I agree that creating this analogy is useful to understand the logic behind the sentence, but I think it should be avoided in the translation!

I do agree with you on the 们 part, though!


Ekrem_G

"You guys" is purely english slang form of plural "You". Also "你要不要..." is another common way to ask "Do you want ..." in mandarin.


origamifish

Order food should be correct, report


Danmoller

How would one ask a question like "do you want to order or not?"


JosephGabr127831

"要不要 want want not " does this replave the "ma" what is the reference to the gramar? Thank


WmXx13

I already know that if there's 2 third tones in a row, the first of those is gonna be a second tone. So here's my question... If there's 3 third tones in a row, what should I do.


Anarchostalinist

What I learned is the following: Regardless of how many tones, every third tone but the last becomes a second tone. 3-3-3 -> 2-2-3 In theory, anyways, in reality a speaker's cadence might break up larger chains of third tones into multiple smaller pieces of everything-but-the-last-tone-is-a-second-one. 3-3-3-3-3-3 -> 2-2-3 [break] 2-2-3


DavidCorba5

Why not "Do you want to order some food?"


JimWeller2

Well, I'll be. After three attempts, the fourth one (with no changes) was allowed. (The earlier three were denied though I selected the exact characters it said I should have used.)


1083531311

the english translation of the chinese sentence is incorrect.the chinese sentence does not imply that "all" are asked whether they want to order food.


Ruis11

like vs. want ... like is more


0gtg8

"Do you need to order?" should be correct, i think.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.