"你们要不要点菜?"

Translation:Do you want to order?

December 16, 2017

16 Comments


Andrew-Lin

你們要不要點菜?
In Taiwan, many waiters use an even more polite sentence "可以為您點菜了嗎?" or something like that. Maybe this is due to the influence of Japanese culture?

January 21, 2018

PoppyDGrate

In Mainland China it really depends upon the type of restaurant. Most of the Mom & Pop places are super informal and simply say 你们想吃什么?

April 4, 2018

alane113

Maitre d' with snotty attitude: "Do you wish to order?" ;)

January 24, 2018

prabhavati

Order food is not correct?

January 13, 2018

dirrty_30

I said: "Do you want to order food?"

And it was not accepted

February 25, 2018

Woody

How is 菜 pronounced? Sometimes I think I hear it as 'TSai' and other times as 'Kai'...

May 10, 2018

PoppyDGrate

In the Mainland it is pronounced 'tsai' , fourth tone

May 10, 2018

origamifish

Order food should be correct, report

January 29, 2018

CatherineC776316

In english we do not say 'you all' or 'you guys' (this is American) .. YOU is plural in English

November 1, 2018

mendosi

Yes, the correct answer should be "Do you want to order" which is correct English and "...you all..." should also be accepted, but not the standard answer.

Amazed how many people on Duolingo don't understand that "you" is the correct second person plural as well as singular pronoun.

January 19, 2019

Ally720755

I put "Would you guys like to order or not?" Not only does the translation not account for the "men" after "ni," but also the "or not" is insinuated by the question's phrasing/sentence structure.

December 16, 2017

cagprado

I don't think 要不要 insinuates "or not" at all! This is just a grammatical structure very common in Chinese! Adding "or not" in English strongly suggests a kind of mood (impatience maybe) that is definitely not present in the Chinese sentence!

I agree that creating this analogy is useful to understand the logic behind the sentence, but I think it should be avoided in the translation!

I do agree with you on the 们 part, though!

March 20, 2018

Ekrem_G

"You guys" is purely english slang form of plural "You". Also "你要不要..." is another common way to ask "Do you want ..." in mandarin.

March 16, 2018

JimWeller2

Well, I'll be. After three attempts, the fourth one (with no changes) was allowed. (The earlier three were denied though I selected the exact characters it said I should have used.)

October 1, 2018

Ruis11

like vs. want ... like is more

January 3, 2019

1083531311

the english translation of the chinese sentence is incorrect.the chinese sentence does not imply that "all" are asked whether they want to order food.

November 14, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.