"我不想进。"

Translation:I do not want to enter.

December 16, 2017

13 Comments


hippietrail

This should accept "go in" and "come in" as well as "enter".

December 31, 2017

PhilosophiLapis

Why was "I don't want to come in" not accepted?

April 7, 2018

ChrisLons

Reported 2018-09-17

September 17, 2018

slackbeard

accepted 2018-12-12

December 11, 2018

Ally720755

"Xiang" is "would like to," "yao" is "want." Therefore, this sentence should be "I would not like to enter."

December 16, 2017

Imnuts7

I never hear that at a restaurant!

July 17, 2018

hippietrail

Take more people to restaurants they really dislike.

September 11, 2018

wbeeman

The hover hint only says "inside" so this is problematic. It would be entirely reasonable in English to say: "I don't want inside (as opposed to outside) when offered a choice at a restaurant. If 进 is a verb meaning "to enter" or "to go inside" then the hover hint should say so. There is no word in the sentence that indicates movement, like going.

March 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.