"我们可以把杯子放在哪儿?"

Translation:Where can we put the cups?

December 16, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ELDERRlCH

"Where can we put our cups" could also work, depending on the context


[deactivated user]

    Exactly, depending on the context!


jim140738

    what is 把? ho to use it?


LavenderYa1

    its difficult to explain... well you say 把苹果放在桌上 meaning put the apple on the table. 把 doesnt really have a specific meaning in this context. It can be useful just to determine the object of the sentence (whatever noun is after 把 is the object of the sentence)


Lucius306531

    Is this sentence equivalent with " 我们可以在哪放杯子" ?


Patrick_Dark

    "Were can we place the glasses?" should be accepted as well, particularly given the definitions at https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%E6%94%BE.


Eoin790683

    Also in a sentence like this "where can we leave the glasses" works just as well.

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.