1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "我会去酒店放下行李,然后跟你见面。"

"我会去酒店放下行李,然后跟你见面。"

Translation:I will go to the hotel to drop off the luggage, then meet you.

December 16, 2017

26 Comments


HansCastorp

"drop the luggage off" should be accepted as well as "drop off the luggage".


KX3.

Yes, I came here to say this.


ELDERRlCH

"I will go to the hotel to drop off luggage, then meet you" should have been accepted


AussieCrisp

"I'll go to the hotel room to drop off the luggage, then I'll meet you." Should have been accepted, surely!


KX3.

What if the room isn't ready for you yet? Some hotels have ' luggage locker rooms' for that.

The Chinese phrase only means hotel, anyway.


DaveLommen

There does not seem to be any room in the Chinese.


jonblekken1

Needs more admins, i dont think the feedback is being processed in beta


Will_Ross

"I will put my luggage in my hotel room, then meet you." - wrong according to Duolingo. There are many correct ways to express this meaning in English - why is Duolingo so bad at this?


CheDeBarna

They keep doing this again and again. The only not so frustrating way to go through this course is by dumbing it down and using the word bank. And even then...


RajasDaithankar

@Will - you are correct. Many ways to say "I will drop off the luggage in the hotel lobby..", ".. in the hotel kitchen..", "..on the hotel roof..", "..at the hotel concierge..", ".. in the hotel cloak room..", etc etc etc


grippygecko

But the Chinese doesn't say "room". You can't translate it from hotel to hotel room.


1083531311

then meet you doesnt sound like correct english


KerryPeder

"Then meet you" would be preceded by "and" in normal spoken English.


hallojanelle

I will drop the luggage at the hotel then I will meet you


Francisco338413

"drop off my bags" should also work


grippygecko

This exercise is bugged for me. Firstly, the first half of the sentence is already in place and these words are fixed in place (cannot be removed and sent back to the word bank). Secondly, I add the rest of the sentence correctly from the wordbank and get marked incorrect after a significant delay compared to the marking of other exercises. I am writing the sentence exactly as the correct answer suggested but it's marking my answer incorrect.


Ann55075

I will go to the hotel, drop off the luggage, then meet you?


wbeeman

"I will go to the hotel to drop off luggage, then meet you" is correct, but not accepted. Please fix. "The luggage" and "luggage" without the article is correct English, and since Chinese has no articles, the sentence either with or without "the" is correct.


Ant.H

"I'm going to go" and "I will go" should both be accepted!


juanluisme845441

i will go to drop off the luggage in the hotel then meet you...should be accepted


hallojanelle

I will go to the hotel to drop the luggage then i will meet you


sid95846

Afterwards i will meet you and i will meet you later seem ok to me but were marked wrong


TugaDances

Couldn't it simply be "drop the luggage"? I.e. "off" is not necessary...


PeaceJoyPancakes

It's less common for this particular context, so it could sound as though you're going to release the luggage from a height and let it fall. (In this context to me it sounds either too deliberately hip, or ESL.)

That said, these days "drop" on its own is commonly associated with package distribution and delivery, and spills over into other usages.


z4096

"put down my luggage" should also be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.