"우리는 긴급한 문제가 있습니다."

Translation:We have an urgent problem.

December 16, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OKAMOTO_Yusuke

"We have an urgent matter" and "We have an urgent issue" should be accepted. Reported on Dec. 16, 2017.


kf_b

I tried to look up the dictionary form of 긴급한, which I would think is 긴급하다 but didn't have much luck finding it. Can someone confirm to me whether it is correct or not? If it is not correct, then how would one say, "It is urgent."


Staszek456

The dictionary form is '긴급하다', just what you wrote. Source: Wiktionary


GeraldMath4

"acute problem" isn't exactly "urgent problem," but close.


EL-AtrachF

I wrote urgent question! Because in previous lessons it was translated as question so I am confused. It can still work for math problems right ?


CGTokki

A question is 질문


George_Wang64

Yes, just like in English, depending on the context 문제 can mean either "problem" as in "math problem" or as in "issue"; I suppose either meaning could work here, but the second one may be more plausible.


JOHANNA749011

why is "we have an urgent situation" wrong?


GeraldMath4

"Situation" is probably too rare a translation of 문제 to be included yet (if ever). It's not in the seven my KE dictionary suggests. But otherwise your sentence seems reasonably close. How big a difference is there between a problem and a situation, after all?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.