"구급"

Translation:first-aid

December 16, 2017

10 Comments


kjessweet

It makes sense that 구급 + 차 is ambulance


pluureng

救 = rescue; help

急 = quick; urgent


Pamela909830

This word has meant "emergency" elsewhere, but I put "emergency," and it was wrong. When it is a stand-alone word instead of 구급차, how do we know to write "first aid" instead of "emergency"? Nov. 10, 2019.


jackisback7

구급 - First aid (relief, rescue) 비상 - Emergency 비상 사태 - Emergency (situation) 긴급 - Urgent

If 구급 is translated as "emergency" elsewhere, please report it, that is wrong.


astgarrido

Maybe you're talking about 긴급, which has an initial ㄱ too.


Starduo

An ambulance team has more poossibilities than just first aid in the general sense. How do you distinguish the emergency (treatment) component from first aid in general? I am aware that in some countries an emergency room is, if taken literally, a first aid room. Not sure about Korean hospitals.


AbunPang

구급 means basically whatever immediate help you can give with limited means. An ambulance car is much better equipped than your average person fir sure, but it’s still meant for only the most immediate of treatments. If that isn’t enough, they’ll just do their best to keep the patient stable until they can get better help at the hospital. So it’s not that different from what you do during first aid, just with a bit better means.

An emergency room is 응급실 [應急室] ("respond-urgency-room") in Korean.


Pamela909830

Thank you for the extra info!

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.