"구급"

Translation:first-aid

December 16, 2017

5 Comments


kjessweet

It makes sense that 구급 + 차 is ambulance


pluureng

救 = rescue; help

急 = quick; urgent


Pamela909830

This word has meant "emergency" elsewhere, but I put "emergency," and it was wrong. When it is a stand-alone word instead of 구급차, how do we know to write "first aid" instead of "emergency"? Nov. 10, 2019.


jackisback7

구급 - First aid (relief, rescue) 비상 - Emergency 비상 사태 - Emergency (situation) 긴급 - Urgent

If 구급 is translated as "emergency" elsewhere, please report it, that is wrong.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.