"언론"

Translation:the press

December 16, 2017

10 Comments


AbunPang

言論. 輿論 is pronounced 여론 (and goes more into the direction of "public opinion").


LuckyArtis1

How can I reset the app to do it again after completing the course?


pluureng

If you mean resetting the course back to zero, go to duolingo.com/settings/direction on PC and click "Reset or remove languages".


RQZ.Sash

How is this word pronounced? Is the last ㄴ on 언 not pronounced?


AbunPang

Whenever ㄴ meets ㄹ at the syllable border (regardless in which order they appear), the two together are pronounced as ㄹㄹ. It’s a regular sound change rule. So for example 신라 (name of a medieval Korean state) is pronounced as 실라, and 실내 (indoors, interior) is pronounced as 실래.


hjlee_62

What is 'press' and '언론'? I don't know this word's meaning both in Korean and English


AbunPang

I agree, the translation is a bit confusing. 언론 is “the press, the media” as a collective whole.


HmFJH

The hint says speech but when you type speech it's wrong. Well done


AbunPang

Yes, I think “speech” should not be among the hints. You sometimes see 언론 translated as “speech” but only in the specific context “free speech” (e.g. 언론 자유 is sometimes translated as “freedom of speech”), and even then “press” would be a more accurate translation because 언론 is specifically about the media, not every random Tom, Dick and Harry on the street.

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.