"언론"

Translation:The Press

December 16, 2017

8 Comments


AbunPang

言論. 輿論 is pronounced 여론 (and goes more into the direction of "public opinion").


LuckyArtis1

How can I reset the app to do it again after completing the course?


pluureng

If you mean resetting the course back to zero, go to duolingo.com/settings/direction on PC and click "Reset or remove languages".


HJLee_62

What is 'press' and '언론'? I don't know this word's meaning both in Korean and English


AbunPang

I agree, the translation is a bit confusing. 언론 is “the press, the media” as a collective whole.


RQZ.Sash

How is this word pronounced? Is the last ㄴ on 언 not pronounced?


AbunPang

Whenever ㄴ meets ㄹ at the syllable border (regardless in which order they appear), the two together are pronounced as ㄹㄹ. It’s a regular sound change rule. So for example 신라 (name of a medieval Korean state) is pronounced as 실라, and 실내 (indoors, interior) is pronounced as 실래.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.