"We don't have a solution. Sorry."

Translation:我们没有办法,对不起。

December 16, 2017

4 Comments


hq4

We don't have a solution = 我们没有办法, but 我们没有解决 is wrong? Can anyone clarify?

December 16, 2017

Cinnamon5230

That will be "We didn't solve it."

December 16, 2017

WillowsofXihu

Personally, I might have said solution as 解决办法, as 办法 equates more to "way/method" in my mind, but Duo is correct here, and 没有办法 is an oft used expression for not being able to do something about a situation.

December 17, 2017

Gabrielle145359

The option with 解决 is wrong because that sentence ends with 不客气 instead of 对不起.

October 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.