1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Juma is an African cook."

"Juma is an African cook."

Translation:Juma ni mpishi mwafrika.

December 16, 2017

5 Comments


Pablo115969

How different is this Tanzanian from the slang one might encounter on the streets?


Shamso18198

Help the ❤❤❤❤ off me i was doing the challenge


DarrinTurn

I get mixed up with the different dialects...from kenya, to tanzania, zanzabar, etc. I thought ku pika meant to cook


juryrigging

The verb kupika means to cook, but "a cook" (which is a noun), is mpishi. The plural is wapishi.


Marty487350

Is it mwaafrika or mwafrika? Mwa- & wa- or mw- & wa-?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.