"I sing while I eat."

Translation:저는 먹으면서 노래합니다.

December 16, 2017

13 Comments


akitasounds

Why is there 서 at the end of 먹으면서? What's the difference if I just say 먹으면 only?

December 16, 2017

nleconte

으면 : if (I eat) 으면서: while (I eat)

To different grammar patterns.

December 16, 2017

DitaSavitr

From what I know "..면" means "If" and "..면서" means "while.." So, "저는 먹으면.." means "if I eat.." And"저는 먹으면서..." means "...while I eat"

December 29, 2017

Matthew667285

면 means if/when.....면서 means while I do something.

December 17, 2017

UltimetaSy

면 means if 면서 while

January 2, 2018

RodSalomon1

면 means "if"? 면서 means while

January 7, 2018

roberto727

"if" or "when" depending on the context. It might help to think "while __ing" for 면서. And at times "while" may not be be used in the translation. 집에 가면서 could be translated "on the way home", "going home" or "while going home."

January 7, 2018

aloyoyen

Can I also say I eat while I sing?

January 15, 2018

LunaKyria

No, because the 'while' is attached to the 'eating'. It's not ''I'm singing, and during that time I also eat a bit''; it's ''I'm eating, and during that time I also sing a bit''. Different things :)

February 15, 2018

MichaelaRo567259

The verb in that sentence would be eat, so the translation would have ended with 먹어요

February 25, 2018

pattmahiney

You'd have to flip it. The 으면서 means "while" or "as". It's weird because the verbs are in the opposited order in English.

저는 먹으면서 (while I eat/as I eat) 노래합니다 (I sing).

I hope that helped.

August 16, 2018

SeanFogart4

You might want to if you were worried about chewed food flying out in the English translation like me. It should be a bit more like, "I sing while I have food."

April 14, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.