1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "My son has always been very …

"My son has always been very independent."

Translation:Mi hijo siempre ha sido muy independiente.

March 16, 2013

18 Comments


mao223

I was wondering when "ha" is used and when "hay" is used


Eloise23

'Ha' is the 3rd person auxillary verb for the present perfect tense. Él ha comido = he has eaten. The present perfect tense is formed from the present tense of 'haber' plus the past participle, with the -ado or -ido ending. This is almost exactly like English, which uses the present tense of 'have' plus the past participle with the -en ending.

'Hay' is a special form of 'haber'. It is used A LOT. It means 'There is...' as in 'Hay una mosca en mi sopa.' and 'No hay gasolina en el coche.' 'There are..' as in 'Hay cincuenta caballos en el campo' as well as in questions - '¿Hay un médico en la casa?' and '¿Cuántos peces hay en el océano?'

'Haber' is very irregular, and used constantly, so getting really familiar with all its forms is very useful.

Here is a Spanish verb conjugation site, which helps me keep these straight - http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/haber

Hope that helped!


guysnowden

I also put siempre at the front and got marked wrong, can someone explain why this is?


Jeanine

Why not estado? Isn't the implication that it is a condition?


namayani

I'd say "independent" is a personality trait, so it'd go with "ser". So you could say "Mi hijo siempre ha sido muy independiente, pero ahora, por su enfermedad, no (lo?) esta"= "my son has always been very independent, but now, due to his illness, he's not". His independende is permanent/a trait so you use ser. His lack of dependence is not permanent so you'd use estar.

(Not sure if it's "no lo esta" or just "no esta". have to look into that.)


TykaBooker

I think it would still be "no lo es", not estar. I could very well be wrong though.


rspreng

'has always been' suggests the condition is permanent, which means 'ser' a condition may be permanent or temporary red hair can be temporary (died) or permanent (natural) and the first would be estar, the other ser


TykaBooker

I think if you say "Her hair is red", ser is used whether it's natural or dyed. Even if you say "Her hair is red because she dyed it", ser is used. If you were to say "Her hair is dyed red", then I believe estar would be used.


collett79

i had - siempre mi hijo ha sido muy independiente, is that not ok?¿?¿??


Eloise23

I'm wondering if there is ever any modifier placed between haber and the participle. In English such is the case, as in "My son has always been very independent."


spade

why does "ha" have to be after "siempre"?? i put it before and it was marked wrong.


webpilot

I don't think that's correct. Generally in Spanish you can't separate ha and sido (or similar pairs) although I've seen it in certain situations. For example my gps is set up in Spanish and occasionally says 'la señal de gps ha se perdido'. It must be using the reflexive perderse. I think I've seen it in other contexts but best just to keep them together.


Jennifer_Jones

I have the same question as collett 79 above. Especially as in the previous question 'nunca' was placed at the beginning of a similarly constructed sentence. i.e. Nunca mi hijo ha sido independiente. Any help would be gratefully received.


jnp809

Why isn't jamas accepted?


Eloise23

Jamas = never


Antonio844159

I put "Siempre mi hijo ha sido muy independiente" Why can the "Siempre" not come at the beginning? I got marked wrong. I see several people have asked this but I can't see it has been answered.


Sushobhit333

For 60 seconds i compared 2 sentences just to see the difference in them


RG531

I put siempre before ha and was marked wrong so put ha first and still marked wrong, c'mon DL get a grip.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started