"我想要一杯牛奶。"

Translation:I want a glass of milk.

December 16, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EricKim477838

"I want a cup of milk" is incorrect. I am not sure why it is incorrect.


Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. The tooltip even says the translation includes "a cup of".


Dejo

Should be correct, because I drink milk out of the same vessel that I drink coffee out of.


foullows

I 同意 this guy.


Prateek745511

"I want one cup of milk" why is this not right ?


AdeleiTeillana

"cup of" should be accepted for this one.


Levi09071

A cup shpuld be acceted also. If you clikc on the 杯 it also offers you a cup as a solution. Strange....


MichaelPet715494

Does not accept "I want one glass of milk". Must be "a".


Alfie348421

牛奶 is always translated as "milk". Since now all kinds of milk are available, would it not be more accurate to translate by "cow's milk" ?


George792719

Yes it is definitely cow's milk, and far more exact than just saying milk. Especially in a country where not that many drink milk as much as in the west (except after an exceptionally potent chilli dish) and where people are more likely to drink soy-based milk.


Shira330916

It I'll have or I will have us first translation not I want!


Simon299426

"I would like one glass of milk" is corrected to "I would like a glass of milk"


wbeeman

We learned 想要 also means "to order" so I want to order a glass of milk should be correct


Alex441879

seems still to be the problem with "one glass" and "a glass". the first one is considered wrong while the second one is considered correct


luisdaniel

I want a milk glass (why is it incorrect)

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.