"我想要一杯牛奶。"

Translation:I want a glass of milk.

December 16, 2017

22 Comments


EricKim477838

"I want a cup of milk" is incorrect. I am not sure why it is incorrect.

December 16, 2017

Patrick_Dark

Still rejected. The tooltip even says the translation includes "a cup of".

January 14, 2018

Dejo

Should be correct, because I drink milk out of the same vessel that I drink coffee out of.

March 10, 2018

foullows

I 同意 this guy.

January 5, 2018

George792719

From what I can see after researching a bit, there is no differentiation in Chinese between cup and glass. I wonder how that plays out in a restaurant? Does the waiter have to use their own discretion as to what the customer wants or is it just pot luck what you get?

Since we have no explanations on such matters with Duolingo, I think it is fair that you could say cup or glass in answer to this question, but that's always where you get a nice big WRONG once again, which undermines confidence for no educative purpose whatsoever. Literally being marked wrong for not knowing because nothing is explained.

Since the character is made up of the radicals for tree 木 mù and not 不bù, then it adds no light on the matter at all, a cup or glass is 'not a tree' backwards or 'tree not'. Weird.

It would be great if Duolingo could add a little explanation here and there as other Chinese language courses do. I find all too often I'm dabbling in the dark here - guessing sometimes, but not really knowing. The penalty for not having anything explained is being marked wrong. Doesn't give you much chance does it?

March 1, 2019

Prateek745511

"I want one cup of milk" why is this not right ?

December 25, 2017

Levi09071

A cup shpuld be acceted also. If you clikc on the 杯 it also offers you a cup as a solution. Strange....

December 26, 2017

AdeleiTeillana

"cup of" should be accepted for this one.

January 3, 2018

MichaelPet715494

Does not accept "I want one glass of milk". Must be "a".

January 25, 2018

Alfie348421

牛奶 is always translated as "milk". Since now all kinds of milk are available, would it not be more accurate to translate by "cow's milk" ?

February 10, 2018

Dejo

Milk is stuff produced by mammary glands. Almond milk is not milk even if they call it that.

March 10, 2018

stephen_zissou

The plant/animal source doesn't matter. The way the language is used matters. Usually in English "milk" means cow's milk, so I would agree that 牛奶 can just be translated as milk. But, in Chinese, you can use 豆奶 for soy milk, and 椰奶 for coconut milk. Just like in English, where "milk" can mean almond milk or soy milk or any of that other stuff. Simply by usage, "milk" means the nutritive liquid produced by female mammals' mammary glands to support their young, and it also means a substance produced by other means that is sold/used as a substitute for mammalian milk (soy milk, almond milk, rice milk, etc).

April 26, 2018

Alfie348421

That's not the question. In France I can find 山羊奶, 羊奶, 马奶, 驴奶..

April 26, 2018

stephen_zissou

Alfie, I agree with you. I was responding to Dejo. I agree that there are many types of 奶 (mammalian and plant-based) and so "cow's milk" is a better translation in some circumstances. Still, at least in the US, just "milk" implies cow's milk, so that should be acceptable too.

April 26, 2018

Alfie348421

Yes, we both agree. Reacting to Dejo's pointless comment.

April 26, 2018

George792719

Yes it is definitely cow's milk, and far more exact than just saying milk. Especially in a country where not that many drink milk as much as in the west (except after an exceptionally potent chilli dish) and where people are more likely to drink soy-based milk.

March 1, 2019

Simon299426

"I would like one glass of milk" is corrected to "I would like a glass of milk"

March 14, 2018

Punchabear1

My understanding was that 想 is more like "would like" while 想要 was more urgent like "need".

September 23, 2018

Andrew-Lin

Both 想 and 想要 mean "would like" or "want." "need" is "需要." We are taught to tell 'what you need' and 'what you want' when going shopping: 这是你需要的,还是你想要的?.

January 23, 2019

wbeeman

We learned 想要 also means "to order" so I want to order a glass of milk should be correct

December 1, 2018

George792719

想要 may pass for ordering, but it is really saying "would like" or "want " something. The real word for order is 点 diǎn

March 1, 2019

Alex441879

seems still to be the problem with "one glass" and "a glass". the first one is considered wrong while the second one is considered correct

March 2, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.