"从这里到我的酒店怎么走?"

Translation:How do I get to my hotel from here?

December 16, 2017

6 Comments


cjacobson26

Shouldn't one also be able to translate it "How does one get to my hotel from here?"

December 22, 2018

DesmondAllen

I thought so too. The subject of movement is not specified.

December 27, 2018

AndrewLowe0

In earlier lessons, DL has previously marked me wrong for translating 走 as 'go' instead of 'walk'.

With this in mind, I very consciously put this translation as "How do I walk from here to my hotel", and it was marked wrong! This time, DL translates 走 as 'go'.

AAAAARRRRRGGGHHHHH!!!!!!

I know it's only the beta phase, but I would hope that the translations they did put in where at least consistent.

Anyway, I have reported it.

Rant over.

December 16, 2017

George792719

Same old problems with insufficient English answers.

"How do I get from here to my hotel" appears to be unacceptable, but says exactly the same in Chinese and is perfectly acceptable in English. I wish you would fix these things. But you don't.

January 20, 2019

Andrew-Lin

"從這裡到我的酒店怎麼走?"

January 18, 2019

Andrew-Lin

The most common word for "hotel" in Taiwan is "飯店" (commonly used for high-class hotels) or "旅館"(to me this is the most common way to translate "hotel".)
"酒店" originally means "liquor store", sometimes even involving sex industry, but due to the influence of (mainland) China, it's getting more common to use this word for "hotel."
"賓館" is also a choice for "hotel," but it seems that it's getting less used.
OK, to be honest, many natives don't distinguish these words strictly, so feel free to choose the word that you think is the best. We will always understand you.

January 18, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.