"Do you guys drink tea?"

Translation:你们喝茶吗?

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


AlFrts

How do I know when is 你们 or 他们?

December 16, 2017

NasuSamaruk0

If you want to know their meanings, here they are:

你们 - you (plural)

他们 - they (plural; mixed or wholly males)

Also note that 她們 can be used as they when using multiple feminine subjects.

Otherwise, if you want to memorize them from heart (some hints here)...

  • Make note that both characters contain 人 radicals, which emphasize characters.
  • For 他, 他 is male. Memorize this as "He is a man. He is also a person (because of 人)!"
  • 門/门 means doors. Memorize 們/们 as "more people coming from the doors", so that your mind comes up with plural suffix.
December 16, 2017

NickavGnaro

The first is "you all" and the second is "them" (male/mixed group).

December 23, 2017

Ekrem_G

Dear DuoLingo, “you guys” is not the correct translation for plural “you” !

April 4, 2018

JulyBelber

Also, the preliminary lessons strongly imply the feminine they and masculine they are interchangeable, then in review/combo lessons suddenly refuses to accept the feminine variant as translation for "you guys" which in American usage is gender independent despite the literal meaning of "guy" as male person. Which is irritating both from a learning perspective and a gender perspective.

January 12, 2018

MrFlanders2

This course needs work. Like the poster above, there is no explanation of when one character is used instead of another!

January 8, 2018

todd406116

That exactly what i answered.

June 17, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.