"남자아이는 아버지랑 낙엽을 긁습니다."

Translation:The boy rakes fallen leaves with his father.

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


Shlomo_

Native speaking Korean friend says: The verb 치웁니다 (clean up) or 씁니다 (sweep) would commonly be used.

April 15, 2018

MattChoi2

WTF? - From native Korean

December 16, 2017

SvedishPlumber

Why? Is 긁다 not used often?

July 19, 2019

1125116080

ikr I said "the boy is raking the leaves with his father

December 28, 2017

LesChristiansen

I prefer to rake them while they are in thr top of the tree.

January 14, 2018

kim929879

I am lost

March 30, 2019

dreesha.ma

Why was, "The boy, with his father, rakes fallen leaves" marked incorrect? It means the same thing. I get that it sounds a little off and sounds nicer to say it the Duo way. but, they've marked plenty of English translations as correct that no native English speaker would ever say. Just asking for some consistency with these lessons, that's all.

August 12, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.