1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "남자아이는 아버지랑 낙엽을 긁습니다."

"남자아이는 아버지랑 낙엽을 긁습니다."

Translation:The boy rakes fallen leaves with his father.

December 16, 2017

18 Comments


dreesha.ma

Why was, "The boy, with his father, rakes fallen leaves" marked incorrect? It means the same thing. I get that it sounds a little off and sounds nicer to say it the Duo way. but, they've marked plenty of English translations as correct that no native English speaker would ever say. Just asking for some consistency with these lessons, that's all.


suhandiwiratama

Because this doesn't sound like a normally (commonly) used English grammar. The original sentence that Duolingo suggest is much more natural.

If you wanna say it that way, I suggest using this (which I haven't try, but it sounds more natural): "The boy and his father rake fallen leaves"


dreesha.ma

And I am acknowledging that "The boy, with his father," sounds unnatural. My gripe is that it shouldn't be marked wholly incorrect but as partial credit. It's the consistency of the translations that frustrates me. Make EVERY SINGLE unnatural, but grammatically correct, English translation incorrect or let it slide.


Christophe698404

It would be easier to use a rake rather than his father...


MattChoi2

WTF? - From native Korean


SvedishPlumber

Why? Is 긁다 not used often?


green_tidepods

the question is answered above by Gunny94


Shlomo_

Native speaking Korean friend says: The verb 치웁니다 (clean up) or 씁니다 (sweep) would commonly be used.


Gunny94

Yes, your friend's right :) When we say 긁습니다, it means 'to scratch'. Korean fathers often say '아들아 등좀 긁어줘' which is translated in 'Hey son, please scratch my back.'


SeanFogart4

Neither "tidy up" nor "sweep" necessarily mean you are raking though.

The Japanese don't say that, but they do use the fixed phrase 掻き集める which comes back by Google Translate as 끌어모으다 or 끌어 모으다 (should be 긁어모으다 though by the search results below). 모으다 like 収集する (수집하다?) means "gather", the first part means pull, so it's the motion of raking at least . . .

"갈퀴로 낙엽을" 긁어모으(ㅂ니다, etc) practically every single time, oh a 청소 or two, a 긁어내 or three, a 긁으, and a 모으 or two that isn't a language site . . .

That was way too much searching . . .

And the characters given in the tips and notes for fallen leaves looks strange: 落叶. Wiktionary gives the standard characters 落葉 (낙엽), and 叶 (협) appears mostly to be used as an abbreviation in a couple of Chinese dialects around Shanghai . . .

-- https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ko/Seasons/tips-and-notes


suhandiwiratama

Thanks for the info. Cheers!


iglO1

The boy scratches fallen leaves with his father.


JOHANNA749011

I did not see the word "rake" as a choice, only rakes. So the actual answer was not available


1125116080

ikr I said "the boy is raking the leaves with his father


LesChristiansen

I prefer to rake them while they are in thr top of the tree.


Madhumitha_N

Where is 그의 in the sentence to say "his" here? Because in other older examples, when I put "his" in answer for Similar sentences, it was marked wrong. So here too "his" shouldn't be used! Right?!


Elettra757529

"The boy rakes fallen leaves with his father" is a correct sentence. "The boy with his father rake fallen leaves" as indicated isn't correct!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.