1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "We went to a party on the 15…

"We went to a party on the 15th of this month."

Translation:이번 달 십오일에 우리는 파티에 갔어요.

December 16, 2017

7 Comments


suhandiwiratama

The utmost correct Korean is: "우리는 이번달 십오일에 파티에 갔어요."


CGTokki

that's what I wrote, but why is it "the utmost correct Korean"? I ask, because Duo is not very consistent when it comes to putting words always in the same order, and Korean is kind of fluid with word order. So I would like to understand why putting it this way is better than putting the time phrase up front. Thank you in advance!


miloberrie

this is what i wrote its still marked as wrong :(


MattChoi2

우리는 이번 달 15일에 파티에 같어요 랑 도데체 뭐가 다릅니까...좀 고칠부분이 많네요^^;


stellarnighty00

우리는 파티에 이번 달 십오일에 갔어요 우리는 이번 달 15일에 파티에 갔어요 이번 달 십오일에 우리는 파티에 갔어요 이번 달 십오일에 파티에 우리는 갔어요

다 맞는 표현들입니당 (They are all the right expression)


ElielF4

Well, we are on quarantine now, everybody, 2021 is not for begginers.


soobee620

Could you say "이 달" instead of "이번 달"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.