"La tigre è la tua."

Translation:The tiger is yours.

March 16, 2013

38 Comments


WossyBoy

The sentence I have always wanted to hear!

April 19, 2014

Josiah890890

I wonder if it is stuffed or alive

April 30, 2019

ReneeRaffini

If the tigre is feminine, why can't it translate to "the tigress"? I wrote "The tigress is yours", and lost a heart.

February 15, 2014

Lelouch9

Feminine nouns are not necessery ( female ), and I guess they deemed it wrong because -tiger-is commonly used to decribe both female and male tigers.

March 2, 2016

pprommel

Could we say "È la tua tigre" to save using another "la" in a sentence?

June 3, 2014

Khoanguyen94

" la cucina è tua". So can we say la tigre è tua, instead of "la tua"?

August 21, 2014

KatieOakle

Well, I sure don't want the tiger

June 29, 2014

duchess1660

Ho una tigre? Molto bene

December 19, 2014

kabif021.316

Loso

May 28, 2016

jovictor1066

At last we know how that darn short story ended!

March 9, 2014

bluebear99

Ive been trying to work out where that tiger came from in the first place for years!

May 28, 2014

IaisSimon

LOL...

August 15, 2015

lordofrivendell

Yay! I has a tiger. :p

June 13, 2015

SingingDove

Confused as to why sometimes you put the article adjective (la/il) in front of the possessive and sometimes you don't. Why can't you say "La tigre e tua?"

September 22, 2017

GiovaniCorleone

Why can't it be "It is your tiger"?

March 16, 2013

marziotta

That would better translate as "Questa è la tua tigre" I think.

March 16, 2013

RICARDOZOLEZZI

ARE "LA" AND "TUA" FEMENIN OR NOT?

October 8, 2013

DanzaItalia

they are feminine.

October 18, 2013

Heppsi

It should accept "La tigre è tua" because "la" is already shown in context and 'tua' doesn't form ownership with any noun in this sentence. Could someone comment on this?

November 8, 2013

daivadag

"la tigre" is femenin? why it is ending with "e".

February 4, 2014

ibryesn

Some words ending in -e are masculine and some are feminine in others. It just depends on the case. Which is why it's important to memorize the article (il, la, un, or una)

September 20, 2014

IfyouseeKay___

This I didn't really get either. Is there a simple way to memorize this?!

March 30, 2017

srdjansimic

I agree. It should be La tigre è tua. and there was an explanation that when the possessive stands alone we should not use article. Which is correct?

March 15, 2017

nick.herit

The tiger is your one?

February 24, 2014

ibryesn

What is the purpose of putting 'la' in front of 'tua'?

September 20, 2014

fiona.wrobel29

Yours

January 20, 2015

gandemica

Probably it could have sounded, " the tiger, its yours"?

July 5, 2015

Jerard12

No thank you..

April 18, 2016

Sebspeaks

the tiger belongs to mike tyson !

May 2, 2016

SpiralStat

Aw yisss!

June 8, 2016

david.korenek

In Dubai this is quite normal

August 20, 2016

MahmoudAHu

Cmon man give me a dog or something.......not a damn tiger

November 15, 2016

FabienTali0

hello men

December 3, 2016

KraftyKitKat

When would we use this?

April 18, 2017

max630333

The quality of the spoken utterance is poor!

May 26, 2017

mopsustherobin

Oh no...I really wanted the leopard...!

May 3, 2018

Jomantas2

Proudly said sergeant to the newly assigned tank officer Hellmund, III-rd tank division, Wermacht.

October 29, 2018

RogerDis

"It's your tiger" is the same thing, but it wasn't allowed!

December 26, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.