1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La tigre è la tua."

"La tigre è la tua."

Translation:The tiger is yours.

March 16, 2013

37 Comments


WossyBoy

The sentence I have always wanted to hear!


Josiah890890

I wonder if it is stuffed or alive


Khoanguyen94

" la cucina è tua". So can we say la tigre è tua, instead of "la tua"?


Moonwabbit

Has anyone got an answer for this? In the same lesson we see "il cane e tuo", not "il cane e IL tuo". Why is it "la tigre e LA tua"?
The feeling I get from it (and this is just a guess) is that "la tigre e la tua" is more like "this tiger is the one that is yours" when there are other tigers around too. And "la tigre e tua" means there's only one tiger involved, and it's yours. Does that make sense? Can someone clarify? [please forgive missing accent on "e", which my keyboard cannot make]


wogboy101

Yes you can. Both are correct. When saying "mine, yours, theirs" you can drop the article.


ReneeRaffini

If the tigre is feminine, why can't it translate to "the tigress"? I wrote "The tigress is yours", and lost a heart.


Lelouch9

Feminine nouns are not necessery ( female ), and I guess they deemed it wrong because -tiger-is commonly used to decribe both female and male tigers.


SingingDove

Confused as to why sometimes you put the article adjective (la/il) in front of the possessive and sometimes you don't. Why can't you say "La tigre e tua?"


pprommel

Could we say "È la tua tigre" to save using another "la" in a sentence?


LobsangC

Well, the reason they did this IMHO was that they wanted to show cause for teaching agreement with exceptional nouns.


KatieOakle

Well, I sure don't want the tiger


duchess1660

Ho una tigre? Molto bene


GiovaniCorleone

Why can't it be "It is your tiger"?


marziotta

That would better translate as "Questa è la tua tigre" I think.


GiovaniCorleone

But that uses a demonstrative that is missing in my sentence. The translation would be "This is your tiger". I believe that the english sentences "The tiger is yours" and "It is your tiger" are equivalent.


marziotta

It could translate into "It is your tiger" could directly translate into "Essa è la tua tigre", but "Essa" is seldom used.

I think that keeping the same structure of the other language, when possible, is the best solution, but I don't know what's the Duo policy on regard. :)


RICARDOZOLEZZI

ARE "LA" AND "TUA" FEMENIN OR NOT?


DanzaItalia

they are feminine.


Heppsi

It should accept "La tigre è tua" because "la" is already shown in context and 'tua' doesn't form ownership with any noun in this sentence. Could someone comment on this?


daivadag

"la tigre" is femenin? why it is ending with "e".


ibryesn

Some words ending in -e are masculine and some are feminine in others. It just depends on the case. Which is why it's important to memorize the article (il, la, un, or una)


IfyouseeKay___

This I didn't really get either. Is there a simple way to memorize this?!


srdjansimic

I agree. It should be La tigre è tua. and there was an explanation that when the possessive stands alone we should not use article. Which is correct?


jovictor1066

At last we know how that darn short story ended!


ibryesn

What is the purpose of putting 'la' in front of 'tua'?


mopsustherobin

Oh no...I really wanted the leopard...!


nick.herit

The tiger is your one?


lordofrivendell

Yay! I has a tiger. :p


gandemica

Probably it could have sounded, " the tiger, its yours"?


KraftyKitKat

When would we use this?


max630333

The quality of the spoken utterance is poor!


RogerDis

"It's your tiger" is the same thing, but it wasn't allowed!


tclyc26

It's it just me or has Duolingo suddenly launched a war on sentence contraction?! I typed: "The tiger's yours" and that was rejected. Seriously Duo?!


Luca511084

I am never going to financially recover from this

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.